The USGenWeb Census Project
Mohave County, Arizona 1870 Federal Census Index
with links to the image files of the microfilmed census pages
 
If you find a name of interest, click on the (PAGE-LINE) column link to view the image
file of the microfilmed original census page in the USGenWeb Archives,
then click the BACK button on your Internet Browser to return to this index.
 
Return to the Mohave County census assignment page
 
===============================================================
Last Name      First Name       Age   Birth Place     PAGE-LINE
===============================================================
***guire       James            28    New York          1a   4
Abraham        Frank            33    Illinois          3b  19
Acosta         *orcetus         34    Sonora Mex        3a  16
Acosta         Juan             36    Sonora Mex        3a  15
Acosta         Pedro            15    California        3a  17
Adams          Absolum E        32    Tennesee          3b  22
Adams          Filander P       20    Texas             3b  24
Allison        Patrick          28    Ireland           3a   1
Anderson       George           23    England           2b  40
Anderson       John             30    Denmark           3a  34
Ash            Ferdinand        27    Pennsylvania      2b  38
Augsdale       Oliver           28    Norway            3b  32
--------------------------------------------------------------
Balin          Andrew Z         20    Arkansas          3b  26
Baon           Paul             30    France            3a  13
Bear           Benjamin         22    France            2a  29
Becker         Frank            37    Virginia          3b  12
Bennett        William          35    New Yorke         2b  34
Berry          James            28    Massachusetts     2b  19
Brooks         Lee W            19    Texas             3b  25
Brown          John             33    Holland           2a  35
Bryant         Josiah           27    Kentucky          2b  20
Bryant         Mary             35    Ireland           2b  33
Buckebaum      John             30    Prussia           3a  39
Bull           John             30    England           3b   6
Burke          Patrick          33    Ireland           2a  22
Burns          Martin           33    Indiana           3b  20
--------------------------------------------------------------
Campbell       Henry H          30    North Carolina    3b  28
Carles         Michael          28    New York          1a   9
Carney         Albert           23    Pennsylvania      3b  30
Cason          Henry            45    Georgia           1a  20
Cole           Charles          40    Prussia           2b  36
Connor         Patrick          35    Ireland           3a   3
--------------------------------------------------------------
David          Milo F           30    New Yorke         3b  14
Davis          Alonzo E         30    New Yorke         2a  15
Davis          Charlott E       2     California        2a  17
Davis          Emily W          19    Illinois          2a  16
Dawley         Allen T          24    Ohio              2b  13
Dealy          William          26    New Yorke         2b  14
Delong         John M           39    Ohio              3a  28
Dolan          Patrick          26    Ireland           2b  15
Donahoe        Henry            24    Ireland           3a  36
Dutcher        William H        26    New Yorke         3b  23
--------------------------------------------------------------
Eddy           Frank            24    New Yorke         4a   4
--------------------------------------------------------------
Fig            William          32    Ohio              2a  11
Fisher         George           26    Kentucky          1a  16
Fleming        James            30    Nova Scotia       3a  37
Foster         Charles F        27    Texas             3b  27
French         John             30    New Yorke         2a   4
Funck          John             50    Baden             3b  10
--------------------------------------------------------------
Gaines         John             24    Ireland           2a  23
Gilling        Allexander       25    Misouri           3a  19
Goodrich       William B        35    Massachusetts     3a  40
Greenuff       Harrison         27    Illinois          3a  29
Grubault       Frank            28    Canada            2a  31
--------------------------------------------------------------
Halett         Thomas J         38    Texas             1a  14
Hall           Giles R          21    South Carolina    1a  15
Hall           Salmon B         30    Ohio              2a  10
Hall           Smith            19    South Carolina    1a  18
Hanah          Samuel           27    Pennsylvania      2a   5
Hand           Michael          26    Ireland           2b  11
Hardy          William H(?)     46    New York          1a   1
Hardy          Worster M        26    Pennsylvania      1a   2
Harper         Jessee           39    Ohio              3b   2
Haskell        Alonzo C         47    Massachusetts     1a   3
Hayhart        John S W         23    Virginia          2a  26
Higgins        Petter           30    Ireland           2b  35
Hoffman        Samuel           47    Ohio              3a   4
Holister       Dudley L         42    Ohio              3a  18
Hopping        Augustus         26    Georgia           1a  17
Hovey          Henry Z          25    Maine             3b  37
Hynes          George           23    Ireland           2a  36
--------------------------------------------------------------
Johnson        Charles          25    Ohio              3b  34
Johnson        Joseph           21    Alabama           1a  19
--------------------------------------------------------------
Kenidy         James            33    Nova Scotia       2a  38
Kennedy        John             2     California        2b  25
Kennedy        Mary             27    Ireland           2b  24
--------------------------------------------------------------
Lambert        Henry            21    Ohio              3b   9
Larkin         Franklin         23    Iowa              3a  30
Lovvell        John             24    Conneticut        3a   8
Ludwig         Louis            32    Hesse Darmstat    3b  31
Lynch          Thomas           20    Pennsylvania      2a  12
--------------------------------------------------------------
Malorey        James            28    Ireland           2a   8
Mansfield      Charles          22    New Yorke         2a  13
Mapes          John             35    Wisconsin         3b   4
Marshall       Thomas           25    Canada            3a  26
Matthew        Theadore         42    Pennsylvania      2b  37
Mawle          Daniel           52    Virginia          1a  24
McGill         John             25    New Jersey        2a  24
McKenney       Luther H         23    Virginia          2a  27
McKnight       James            35    Kentucky          1a   8
Miles          William          30    Misouri           3b   8
Miller         George W         26    Allabama          3a  25
Mitchell       Samuel R         24    Pennsylvania      2b   7
Moland         Joseph           36    Virginia          1a  23
Molano         Jesus            30    Sonora Mex        3a   6
Montlo         Thomas J         30    Virginia          2b  10
Mooney         Thomas           35    Ireland           2a  39
Moore          Charles          23    New Yorke         4a   3
Murphy         Michael          34    Ireland           2b  21
Murphy         Thomas           22    Ireland           3b  18
Murry          Charles          38    Ohio              3b  33
Murry          James            29    Ireland           2a   9
--------------------------------------------------------------
Niles          John W           38    Kentucky          3b   5
Norman         Martin           26    Indiana           3b  16
--------------------------------------------------------------
Oakeye         George           56    Ohio              1a  13
Owens          Patrick          27    Ireland           2a  40
--------------------------------------------------------------
Palan          Matthew          42    Ireland           3a   7
Peasf          Eligah           35    Maine             3b  15
Peather        Abraham          37    Maryland          3a   9
Pendergass     John W           30    Ireland           3b   3
Philips        James            36    Texas             2a  14
Putner         Hugo             33    Prussia           2b  16
--------------------------------------------------------------
Ralum          Jeadore          27    Austria           2a  37
Ready          John             36    Ireland           2b   6
Reed           John H           24    Pennsylvania      2b   4
Richards       John             33    Baden             2a  25
Richardson     Allice           24    Ireland           2b  30
Richardson     John             30    England           2b  17
Richardson     Martha           6     New Yorke         2b  31
Richardson     Patie            3     New Yorke         2b  32
Ritner         John             45    Virginia          3a  33
Rowell         Clarra M         14    California        3b  40
Rowell         Consu* W C       40    Vermont           3b  38
Rowell         Elmer E          8     California        4a   1
Rowell         George W         4     Arizona           4a   2
Rowell         Mary S           40    Vermont           3b  39
Ryan           John C           27    Ireland           2a   7
--------------------------------------------------------------
Saulsbury      John             38    Kentucky          3b  17
Scanling       John             31    Ireland           2b  12
Scott          Floyd            30    Conneticut        2b   3
Scott          George           38    Alabama           1a  21
Scott          Thomas W         27    Rhode Iland       2a   3
Sec            Brooks W         44    Tennesee          3b  21
Shaits         Deidricks        32    Prussia           2a  32
Shean          Thomas           24    Ireland           2a  30
Shurtz         Christian        35    Prussia           2b   8
Smart          James            34    Arkansas          3a  32
Smith          Daniel H         30    Conneticut        3b   1
Smith          David            40    Pennsylvania      1a   7
Smith          Elizabeth        4     New Yorke         2b  28
Smith          George           30    Pennsylvania      2a  33
Smith          Helen            27    Ireland           2b  26
Smith          Pattick          1     California        2b  29
Smith          William          6     New Yorke         2b  27
Snowden        James R          33    Pennsylvania      2a  28
Sobel          John             32    Wertinburg        2b  18
Soux           Edward           31    France            2b   5
Spear          Agustus A        39    Rhode Iland       3a  20
Spear          Benjamin         33    New Yorke         3b  13
Spear          Benjamin H       43    Rhode Iland       3a  14
Spencer        Charles          30    New Yorke         3a   2
St Dennis      Carolina         3     Arizona           3a  24
St Dennis      Incarnacion      28    Lower Cal. Mex    3a  23
St Dennis      Joseph A         46    New Yorke         3a  22
Stacy          Mary H           23    Pennsylvania      2a  20
Stacy          May H            32    Pennsylvania      2a  19
Sterling       Anna J           34    Misouri           2b  23
Sterling       Frank S          31    England           2b  22
Stone          William          37    Misouri           3b   7
Stoot          Thomas           18    New Yorke         2b   9
--------------------------------------------------------------
Tascoe         Charles          39    Georgia           3b  36
Taylor         James            43    Virginia          3a  35
Timmons        Rolla            25    Ohio              2b   2
Todd           Robbert C        29    Indiana           2a   2
Todd           Samuel           50    Indiana           2a   1
Trout          William T        25    Misouri           3b  29
Tulley         Redman           32    Ireland           2a  21
--------------------------------------------------------------
Valascus       Jesus            36    Sonora Mex        3a   5
Vallery        Henry            21    Ohio              3a  31
--------------------------------------------------------------
Wall           William M        23    Indiana           3b  35
Ward           Cassa            25    Georgia           2a  18
Webber         William          25    Pennsylvania      2a  34
Welch          James            45    Ireland           3b  11
Whaley         Albert D         36    Georgia           1a  22
Wicks          Thomas           27    New Yorke         3a  10
Willey         Adams            40    New York          1a  10
Winter         Aaron            38    Ohio              2b  39
Worden         James            40    Ireland           2b   1
Worth          Lewis W          35    Indiana           2a   6
==============================================================
The free display of the 1870 Mohave, Arizona census images in
the USGenWeb Archives was made possible through
the generosity of Lorie Christian and the permission of S-K Publications
http://www.usgwarchives.org/az/mohave/census/1870/0000read.htm
 
This index was transcribed by Robin Locke
and proofread by Ellen Horner,
for The USGenWeb Census Project
 
Return to the Mohave County census assignment page
 



Volunteer to Transcribe  |  Transcriber's Info  |  State Census Index  |  Site Map
Online Census Inventory  |  The USGenWeb Census Project  |  Mortality Census Assignments

Loading

To narrow your search results put Last Name first inside quotation marks.
EXAMPLE "Smith, John"

Webmaster


The USGenWeb Census Project