The USGenWeb Census Project® |
St. Croix County,
Wisconsin 1840 Federal Census Index |
with links to the image files
of the microfilmed census pages |
|
The free display of the 1840 St. Croix, Wisconsin
census images in |
the USGenWeb Archives was made possible through
the generosity of |
Nick A. Schommer and the permission of S-K
Publications. |
http://www.usgwarchives.org/wi/stcroix/census/1840/0000read.htm |
|
This index was transcribed by Glenda Thompson
and proofread by Marsha Thompson,
for The USGenWeb Census Project® |
|
Return to the
St. Croix County census assignment page
|
|
|
Because of the many age‑range
columns, each page has two microfilmed pages. The left‑side of the
page which includes the Head‑of‑Household name is the "a" page, and
the right‑side of the same page with just the remaining age‑range
columns is the "b" page.
If you find a name of interest, click on the LEFT‑PAGE "a" column
link to view the name in the image file of the microfilmed original
census page in the USGenWeb Archives. Then click the BACK button on
your Internet Browser to return to this index. To see the remaining
age‑range columns for that same name, click on the RIGHT‑PAGE "b"
column link.
|
|
|
==============================================
NAME OF HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD LEFT RIGHT
LAST NAME FIRST NAME PAGE-LINE-PAGE
==============================================
Alsenburg William 17a 26 17b
Angus John 14a 25 14b
Ayres Frederick 18a 29 18b
----------------------------------------------
Baragh Frederic 14a 5 14b
Bauncier Joseph 17a 23 17b
Bazinet Michel 15a 25 15b
Bellain Francois 15a 13 15b
Bellecous Jean B. 17a 7 17b
Bellinger Jean B. 15a 14 15b
Bellinger Joseph 15a 18 15b
Billand Henry C. 18a 21 18b
Boilinn Clement A. 14a 28 14b
Bosquet Michel 14a 8 14b
Bosup Charles W. 14a 24 14b
Branell Louis 17a 14 17b
Brebart Alexis 14a 20 14b
Brissett Nucgek 14a 30 14b
Brown Joseph R. 17a 21 17b
Bruce Charles Jasper 18a 1 18b
Bushwell Daniel P. 14a 27 14b
----------------------------------------------
Cadotte Achille 14a 6 14b
Cadotte Antione 15a 29 15b
Cadotte Benjn 15a 10 15b
Cadotte Charles 18a 30 18b
Cadotte Michel 14a 7 14b
Campbell John 18a 18 18b
Cavier ***n B. 14a 16 14b
Chabrillez Charles 15a 4 15b
Chalous Charles 15a 23 15b
Chevallier Francois 18a 20 18b
Chevet James R. 18a 8 18b
Ciebessa Peter 16a 4 16b
Comeyer Antione 15a 17 15b
Connor Thomas 15a 8 15b
Cotte Pierre 16a 6 16b
Crowe W. 17a 19 17b
----------------------------------------------
Dafault Lewis 15a 21 15b
Davenport William 16a 3 16b
Davis ***rain 14a 19 14b
Dechomault Francois 14a 29 14b
Degerlais Menos 17a 6 17b
Denomme Jean B. 15a 11 15b
Descote Jacques 18a 19 18b
Diragon Ambrose 14a 13 14b
Dupuis Hypolise 17a 25 17b
----------------------------------------------
Ely Edmond F 18a 28 18b
Evans William 18a 15 18b
----------------------------------------------
Fairbanks John H. 16a 2 16b
Falstram Jacob 17a 15 17b
Felia Peirre 17a 22 17b
----------------------------------------------
Gea Baptiste 17a 11 17b
Genereaux Arlaire 15a 2 15b
Goddin *** B. 14a 23 14b
Goslin Baptiste 15a 28 15b
Gregrich Joseph 17a 16 17b
----------------------------------------------
Hall Thomas 14a 11 14b
Haskell Joseph 18a 26 18b
Henderson George 15a 7 15b
Herrington Alvah 17a 20 17b
Hill Thomas 17a 4 17b
----------------------------------------------
Jarwier Simon 14a 14 14b
Jervais Benjamin 18a 4 18b
----------------------------------------------
Koma Alwis 14a 2 14b
----------------------------------------------
LaBissoneirre Joseph 18a 17 18b
LaBlanc Francois 18a 5 18b
Lafebou Jean B. 15a 27 15b
Lahoze Charles 14a 1 14b
Landre Joseph 17a 13 17b
Lapointe Joseph 15a 26 15b
LaPrairie Joseph 18a 31 18b
LaPrairie Susan 17a 2 17b
Laudne Jean B. 15a 20 15b
LeClaire Michael 18a 22 18b
Lecomble Seraphim 15a 3 15b
Lemieux Francois 14a 18 14b
Lemoreaux Francois 15a 5 15b
Lepissir **vella 14a 9 14b
Lesartte Louis 18a 16 18b
Lisout Joseph 14a 21 14b
Louis Francois 15a 24 15b
----------------------------------------------
Mackey Andrew 18a 23 18b
Massie Louis 17a 8 17b
McCoy Francois 18a 6 18b
McDonald Gerald 18a 11 18b
McGinnis John 14a 17 14b
McHattie Alexander 18a 12 18b
Mencke Henry C. 18a 13 18b
Mendenhall Cyrus 14a 10 14b
Moaers Hazen 17a 27 17b
Montrielle Joseph 16a 5 16b
Morrin Joseph 15a 1 15b
Morris Robert 14a 12 14b
Morrison Allan 15a 6 15b
Morrison Joseph 15a 12 15b
Moujean Joseph 18a 24 18b
----------------------------------------------
Nassan Francis 18a 10 18b
Norris James S. 18a 27 18b
----------------------------------------------
Oakes Charles A. 16a 1 16b
----------------------------------------------
Parrant Peter 17a 5 17b
Penner Antione 14a 3 14b
Perret Abraham 18a 7 18b
Perret Charles 18a 9 18b
Petite Michel 15a 16 15b
Phalen Edward 18a 14 18b
Prescotte Philander 18a 25 18b
----------------------------------------------
Robertson Andrew 17a 28 17b
Robideaux Ignace 15a 22 15b
Robideaux Jean B. 15a 9 15b
Roi Francis 14a 22 14b
Roi Narcisse 14a 31 14b
Rondae Joseph 18a 3 18b
Rowlliard Pierre 17a 29 17b
Russell Jeremiah 17a 3 17b
----------------------------------------------
Sanfacon Joseph, Jr. 18a 2 18b
Sanfacousias Joseph 17a 10 17b
Sayer Jean 15a 15 15b
Scott Jas P. 15a 19 15b
Seveloxy Hiram 17a 12 17b
Sitts William S. 17a 9 17b
St Amand Edward 14a 15 14b
Suttlegrath C. A. 17a 18b 17b
----------------------------------------------
Taylor James 17a 24 17b
Taylor Jessee 17a 1 17b
Thomas E. W. & 17a 18a 17b
----------------------------------------------
Walker Orange 17a 17 17b
Willett George 14a 4 14b
Wood John 14a 26 14b
----------------------------------------------
|
|
Return to the
St. Croix County census assignment page
|