The USGenWeb Census Project 1900 Federal Census Team Transcription
If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

City of Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota - - 1900 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm # T623-766
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
7(part) Minneapolis city: Ward 1
Election District 8 (part). Bounded by: Third Avenue, N. E., Fifth St., N. E., Central Avenue, N. E., Mississippi River, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
8 Minneapolis city: Ward 1
Election District 9. (part of Nicollet Island) Bounded by: Mississippi River, Bridge Street, Mississippi River, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
9 Minneapolis city: Ward 1
Election District 10. Bounded by: Corporation Line, Fifth St., N. E., 16th Avenue, N. E., Main, N. E., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
10 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 1. Bounded by: Fourth St., S. E., Fourth Avenue, S. E., Mississippi River, Bridge and Central Avenue, S. E., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
11 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 2. Bounded by: 9th Street, 3rd Avenue and 8th Street, S. E., Fourth Avenue, S. E., Fourth Street, S. E., Contral Avenue, S. E., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
12 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 3. Bounded by: Division Street and Great Northern Railway, 7th Avenue and Main St., S.*., Mississippi River, 4th Avenue, *,3rd Avenue,*
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
13 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 4. Bounded by: Great Northern Railway, 11th Avenue, S. F., Main Street, S. E., 7th Avenue. S. E., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
14 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 5. Bounded by: Great Northern Railway, 14th Avenue, Univeraity Avenue and 15th Avenue, S. E., St. Paul and Northern Pacific R. R., and Mississippi River, 11th Avenue, S E., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
15 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 6. Bounded by: Division Street, Corporation Line, Great Horthern Railway S. E., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
16 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 7. Bounded by: Great Northern Railway, Oak Street, St. Paul and Northern Pacific R. R., 15th Avenue, University Avenue, and 14th Avenue *. E.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
17 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 8. Bounded by: St. Paul and Northern Pacific R. R., Oak, S. E., Mississippi River, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
18 Minneapolis city: Ward 2
Election District 9. Bounded by: Great Northern Railway, Corporation Line, Mississippi River, Oak, S. E., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
19 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 1 and 2. Bounded by: 26th Avenue, N. Mississippi River, 20th Avenue, N., Fifth St., N., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
20 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 3. Bounded by: 26th Avenue, M., Fifth Avenue, N., 20th Avenue, N., 20th Avenue, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
21 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 4. Bounded by: 26th Avenue, N., North Bryant Avenue, 20th Avenue, N., North Girard Avenue, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
22 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 5. Bounded by: 26th Avenue, N. North Girard Avenue, 19th Avenue, N., North Penn Avenue, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
23 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 6 and 7. Bounded by: 25th Ave., N., North Penn Ave., 19th Ave., N., North Girard Ave., and 20th Ave., N., North Dupont Avenue, 15th Avenue, N., North Penn and 14th Avenue, N., Corporation Line., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
24 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 8. Bounded by: 20th Avenue, N., ? N., 15th Avenue, N., North ? Avenue, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
25 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 9. Bounded by: 20th Avenue, N., Mississippi River, 16th Avenue, N., Fifth Street, N., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
26 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 10. Bounded, by 16th Avenue, N., Mississippi River, Plymouth Avenue, N., 10th Avenue, N. Washington Avenue, N. and 12th Avenue, N., Fifth Street, N., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
27 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 11. Bounded by: 15th Avenue, N., Fifth Street, N., 11th Avenue, N., North Dupont Avenue, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
28 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 12. Bounded by: 14th Avenue, N., North Penn Avenue and 15th Avenue, N., North Dupont Avenue, 11th Avenue, N., North Knox ? and 1*th Avenue, N., *
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
29 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 13. Bounded by: 12th Avenue, N., North Knox and 11th Avenue, N., North Dupont Avenue, Sixth Avenue, N., Corporation Line. Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
30 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 14 and 15. Bounded by: 11th Avenue, N., 5th, N., 3d Avenue, N., A 6th Street, N., Sixth Avenue, N., North Dupont Avenue, Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
31 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 16. Bounded by: 12th Avenue, N., Washington Avenue, N., 10th Avenue, M., and Plymouth Avenue, N., Mississippi River, Bassette Crock, Fifth, N., 11th Avenue, N., and Fifth Street, N., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
32 Minneapolis city: Ward 3
Election District 17 and 18. Bounded by: Mississippi River, Third Avenue, Fifth Street
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
33 Minneapolis city: Ward 4
Election District 1. Bounded by: Mississippi River, Hennepin Avenue, Washington Avenue, N., Third Avenue, N., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
34 Minneapolis city: Ward 4
Election District 2. Bounded by: Washington Avenue, N., Hennepin Avenue, Fifth Street, N., Third Avenue, N., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  
35(part) Minneapolis city: Ward 4
Election District 3 (part). Bounded by: Fifth Street, N., Hennepin Avenue, Tenth Street, H., 1st Avenue, N., 7th Street, N., and 3rd Avenue, N., Blocks numbered.
Assigned Ronald Holmquist  

Please refer to the 1900 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project