The USGenWeb Census Project 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription

If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"


The 1930 census has Soundex Cards for only 12 of the states and there is no national index. It will take researchers a long time to find the name they are looking for without an index or Soundex Card to let them know what page number they need. Because of this, the Census Project is initiating a brief transcription of selected 1930 columns.  These initial incomplete transcriptions are only temporary files to get the pertinent information made available sooner.  Later we intend to go back and fill in the remaining columns to make full-transcriptions since that is the Census Project's ultimate goal.

The 1930 Selected Columns will include the following fields:
STAMPED-PG # LN # ENUM-DIST # SHEET # LAST-NAME FIRST-NAME RELATION SEX RACE AGE BIRTHPLACE TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS

Please refer to the 1930 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

Columbia County, Oregon - - 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm #T626-1941
Enum
Distr
Enumeration District Description  Transcriber  Proofreader
5-1 Apiary Election Pct.    
5-2 Birkenfeld Election Pct.    
5-3 Chapman Election Pct.    
5-4 Clatskanie City (Part)    
5-5 Clatskanie Election Pct. 1 excluding Clatskanie City    
5-6 Clatskanie City (Part)    
5-7 Clatskanie Election Pct. 2 excluding Clatskanie City    
5-8 Columbia City Election Pct. excluding Columbia City    
5-9 Deer Island Election Pct.    
5-10 Delena Election Pct.    
5-11 Goble City    
5-12 Goble Election Pct. excluding Goble City    
5-13 McNulty Election Pct.    
5-14 Marshland Election Pct.    
5-15 Milton Election Pct.    
5-16 Mist Election Pct.    
5-17 Prescott Election Pct.    
5-18 Quincy Election Pct.    
5-19 Rainier City (Part)    
5-20 Rainier Election Pct. No. 1 excluding Rainier City    
5-21 Rainier City (Part)    
5-22 Rainier Election Pct. No. 2 excluding Rainier City    
5-23 Rainier City (Part)    
5-24 Rainier Election Pct. No. 3 excluding Rainier City    
5-25 St. Helens City (Southeast Part), St. Helens Election Pct. 1    
5-26 St. Helens City (Northeast Part), St. Helens Election Pct. 2    
5-27 St. Helens City (North Central Part), St. Helens Election Pct. 3    
5-28 St. Helens City (South Central Part), St. Helens Election Pct. 4    
5-29 St. Helens City (West Part), St. Helens Election Pct. 5    
5-30 Sauvies Island Election Pct.    
5-31 Scappoose Town    
5-32 Scappoose Election Pct. excluding Scappoose Town
Institution(s): Pisgale Farm Home Colony
   
5-33 South Scappoose Election Pct.    
5-34 Vernonia Town (Part)    
5-35 Vernonia Election Pct. No. 1 excluding Vernonia Town    
5-36 Vernonia Town (Part)    
5-37 Vernonia Election Pct. No. 2 excluding Vernonia Town    
5-38 Vernonia Election Pct. No. 3 and Riverview Village    
5-39 Vernonia Election Pct. No. 4    
5-40 Warren Election Pct.    
5-41 Yankton Election Pct.    
5-42 Columbia City    


The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project