The USGenWeb Census Project 1870 Federal Census Team Transcription
If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania - - 1870 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm Rolls M593-1447, M593-1448, M593-1449, and M593-1450
Microfilm # M593-1447
Stamped
PAGE #
Includes: Status Transcriber Proofreader
1a - 38b Schuylkill Haven Online Lee I. Reber Judy Z. Gharst
39a - 47a North Union Township, District No. 309      
49a - 66a Norwegian Township      
67a - 68b Minersville      
69a - 112b Borough of Minersville      
115a - 143a Port Carbon Borough      
144a - 150b Yorkville Borough      
152a - 180b Pine Grove Township, District 326th      
181a - 191b Pine Grove Borough      
192a - 194a Porter Township, District 325      
194b - 198a Williams Valley, Porter Township, District 325      
198b - 199b Reiner City, Porter Township, District 325      
200a - 200b Johnstown, Borteo Township      
201a - 202a Williams Valley 2      
202b - 206b Tower City, Porter Township, District 325      
208a - 239b District 316, Middle Ward      
240a - 255a Pottsville, North Ward, District 315      
256a - 287b Pottsville, N.E. Ward, District 315      
288a - 317b Pottsville, N.W. Ward, District 315      
318a - 348b District 316, South Ward      
350a - 366a District 316, S.E. Ward      
Microfilm # M593-1448
Stamped
PAGE #
Includes: Status Transcriber Proofreader
367a - 382a Rahn Township, District 310      
383a - 406b Reilly Township, Sub Division No. 324      
407a - 435b Rush Township, District No. 309      
437a - 444a Ryan Township      
445a - 462a North Schuylkill Township      
463a - 469a South Schuylkill Township      
471a - 545b Tamaqua Borough, District 310      
546a - 557b South Manheim Township, District 326      
558a - 564a Auburn      
566a - 575b Tremont Township, District 325      
576a - 597a Tremont Borough, District 325      
598a - 611b Union Township, District 309      
612a - 621b Upper Mahantongo Township      
622a - 638b Washington Township, District 326      
639a - 658b Wayne Township, District 326      
659a - 673b West Brunswick Township, District 322      
675a - 684a Oswigsburg, Dist. No. 322      
685a - 692a Port Clinton, Dist. No. 322      
693a - 717b West Penn Township, District 321      
Microfilm # M593-1449
Stamped
PAGE #
Includes: Status Transcriber Proofreader
1a - 12b Barry Township      
13a - 37a Blythe Township      
38a - 42b Middleport Borough      
43a - 49b New Philadelphia Borough      
51a - 65b Branch Township Online Estella Johnson Ray Cieslinski
66a - 140b Butler Township      
142a - 159b Ashland, Ward East      
160a - 185b Ashland, Ward Middle      
186a - 214a Ashland, Ward West      
216a - 643b North Cass Township      
239a - 274b South Cass Township      
276a - 296b East Brunswick Township, District 321      
298a - 310a East Norwegian Township      
312a - 319b East Union Township, District 309      
320a - 332a Eldred Township, 323rd Sub District      
334a - 346a Foster Township      
347a - 363b Frailey Township      
364a - 378a Hegins Township      
380a - 386b Hubley Township      
Microfilm # M593-1450
Stamped
PAGE #
Includes: Status Transcriber Proofreader
388a - 505b Mahanoy Township      
506a - 541b Mahanoy Borough, East Ward      
542a - 575b Mahanoy Borough, West Ward      
576a - 613a Shenandoah City      
614a - 642a New Castle Township      
644a - 667a St. Clair Borough, Middle Ward      
668a - 689b St. Clair Borough, North Ward      
690a - 716b St. Clair Borough, South Ward      
718a - 748a North Manheim Township      
750a - 768b Cressona Borough      
770a - 774b Mount Carbon Borough      
776a - 797b Palo Alto Borough      

Please refer to the 1870 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project