The USGenWeb Census Project 1880 Federal Census Team Transcription
If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania - - 1880 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm Rolls T9-1190, T9-1191, T9-1192, T9-1193, T9-1194
Microfilm # T9-1190
ED Enumeration District Status Transcriber Proofreader
173 Foster Township and Barry Township      
174 Eagle Hill, Blythe Township      
175 Branch Township      
176
(part of)
Butler Township (Sheets 1-62)      
Microfilm # T9-1191
ED Includes: Status Transcriber Proofreader
176
(part of)
Butler Township (Sheets 63-end)      
177 South Butler Township      
178 Ashland East Ward      
179 Ashland Middle Ward      
180 Ashland West Ward      
181 Girardville Borough      
182 North Cass      
183 South Cass Township      
184 New Ringgold Borough      
185 East Norwegian Township      
186 East Union Township      
187 Eldred Township      
188 Frailey Township      
189 Hegins Township      
190 Mahantago Township      
191 Kline Township      
192 Mahonoy Township (Sheets 1-64)      
Microfilm # T9-1192
ED Includes: Status Transcriber Proofreader
192 Mahonoy Township (Sheets 65-end)      
193 Mahonoy Township      
194 Mahonoy City, 1st Ward      
195 Mahonoy City, 2nd Ward      
196 Mahonoy City, 3rd Ward      
197 Mahonoy City, 4th Ward      
198 Mahonoy City, 5th Ward      
199 Shenandoah, 1st Ward      
200 Shenandoah, 2nd Ward      
201 Shenandoah, 3rd Ward      
202 Shenandoah, 4th Ward      
203 Shenandoah, 5th Ward      
204 New Castle Township      
205 St Clair, Middle Ward      
206 St Clair, North Ward      
207 St Clair, South Ward      
208 Mt Carbon Borough      
209 Cressona      
210 Palo Alto Borough      
211 Schuylkill Haven Borough On-Line Lee I. Reber Judi Z. Gharst
212 Schuylkill Haven West Ward On-Line Lee I. Reber Judi Z. Gharst
213 North Union Township      
214 Norwegian Township      
215 Minersville (Sheets 1-32)      
Microfilm # T9-1193
ED Includes: Status Transcriber Proofreader
215 Minersville (Sheets 33-end)      
216 Minersville, West Ward      
217 Port Carbon      
218 Pine Grove Township      
219 Pine Grove Borough      
220 Porter Township      
221 Pottsville      
222 Pottsville Borough, Middle Ward      
223 Pottsville, North Ward      
224 Pottsville, North East Ward      
225 Pottsville, North West Ward      
226 Pottsville, east part of South Ward      
227 Pottsville, part of South Ward      
228 Pottsville, South East Ward      
229 Rahn Township      
230 Reilly Township      
231 Rush Township      
232 Schuylkill Township      
233 Tamaqua Borough, East Ward      
234 Tamaqua Borough, North Ward      
235 Tamaqua Borough, South Ward      
236 Auburn Borough      
237 Tremont Township      
238 Tremont Borough (Sheets 1-6)      
Microfilm # T9-1194
ED Includes: Status Transcriber Proofreader
238 Tremont Borough (Sheets 7-end)      
239 Union Township      
240 Washington Township      
241 Wayne Township      
242 Port Clinton Borough      
243 Orwigsburg Borough      
244 West Penn Township      
245 West Penn Township      
246 West Mahonoy      
247 Frackville      
248 Gilberton, Middle Ward      
249 Gilberton, West Ward      

Please refer to the 1880 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project