The USGenWeb Census Project 1920 Federal Census Team Transcription
If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania - - 1920 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm Roll#s T625-1649, T625-1650, T625-1651, and T625-1652
Microfilm Roll# T625-1649
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
1 Ashland Borough, Ward 1      
2 Ashland Borough, Ward 2      
3 Ashland Borough, Ward 3      
4 Ashland Borough, Ward 4      
5 Ashland Borough, Ward 5      
6 Auburn Borough, and South Manheim Township      
7 Barry Township      
8 Blythe Township (part of)      
9 Blythe Township (part of)      
10 Ashland Borough, Branch Township      
11 Butler Township (part of)      
12 Butler Township (part of)      
13 Butler Township (part of)      
14 Cass Township (part of)      
15 Cass Township (part of)      
16 Cass Township (part of), South District      
17 Cass Township, Southwest District, Forestville      
18 Coaldale Borough, East Ward      
19 Coaldale Borough, Middle Ward      
20 Coaldale Borough, West Ward      
21 Cressona Borough, North and South Wards      
22 Delano Township      
23 East Brunswick Township and New Ringgold Borough      
24 East Norwegian Township      
25 East Union Township      
26 Eldred Township      
27 Foster Township      
28 Frackville Borough, Middle Ward      
29 Frackville Borough, North Ward      
30 Frackville Borough, South Ward      
31 Frackville Borough, Frailey Township      
32 Gilberton Borough, East Ward (part of)      
33 Gilberton Borough, East Ward (part of)      
34 Gilberton Borough, Middle Ward      
35 Gilberton Borough, West Ward      
40 Hegins Township, East District      
41 Hegins Township, West District      
Microfilm Roll# T625-1650
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
36 Girardville Borough, East Ward      
37 Girardville Borough, Middle Ward      
38 Girardville Borough, West Ward      
39 Gordon Borough      
42 Hubley Township      
43 Kline Township      
44 Landingville Borough and North Manheim Township      
45 Manheim Township, Schuylkill County Almshouse, and Schuylkill County Insane Institution      
46 Mount Carbon Borough, North Manheim Township      
47 McAdoo Borough, east      
48 McAdoo Borough, west      
49 McAdoo Borough, Mahonoy Township      
50 Mahonoy Township      
51 Mahonoy Township      
52 Mahonoy Township      
53 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 1, Precinct 1 (part of)      
54 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 1, Precinct 1 (part of)      
55 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 1, Precinct 2 (part of)      
56 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 1, Precinct 2 (part of)      
57 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 2, (part of)      
58 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 2, (part of)      
59 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 3      
60 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 4      
61 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 5, Princinct 1 (part of)      
62 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 5, Precinct 1 (part of)      
63 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 5, Precinct 2 (part of)      
64 Mahonoy City Borough, Ward 5, Precinct 2 (part of)      
65 Mechanicsville Borough      
66 Middleport Borough      
67 Minersville Borough, Ward 1 (part of)      
68 Minersville Borough, Ward 1 (part of)      
69 Minersville Borough, Ward 2      
70 Minersville Borough, Ward 3      
71 Minersville Borough, Ward 4      
72 New Castle Township      
73 New Philadelphia Borough      
74 North Union Township      
76 Orwigsburg Borough      
Microfilm Roll# T625-1651
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
75 Norwegian Township      
77 Palo Alto Borough, East and West Wards      
78 Pine Grove Borough      
79 Pine Grove Township (part of)      
80 Pine Grove Township (part of)      
81 Port Carbon Borough      
82 Port Carbon Borough      
83 Porter Township (part of)      
84 Porter Township (part of)      
85 Pottsville, Ward 1 (part of)      
86 Pottsville, Ward 1 (part of)      
87 Pottsville, Ward 2 (part of)      
88 Pottsville, Ward 2 (part of)      
89 Pottsville, Ward 3 (part of)      
90 Pottsville, Ward 3 (part of)      
91 Pottsville, Ward 3 (part of)      
92 Pottsville, Ward 4 (part of)      
93 Pottsville, Ward 4 (part of)      
94 Pottsville, Ward 4 (part of)      
95 Pottsville, Ward 5 (part of)      
96 Pottsville, Ward 5 (part of)      
97 Pottsville, Ward 5 (part of)      
98 Pottsville, Ward 5 (part of)      
99 Pottsville, Ward 6 (part of)      
100 Pottsville, Ward 6 (part of)      
101 Pottsville, Ward 7 (part of)      
102 Pottsville, Ward 7 (part of)      
103 Rahn Township      
104 Reilly Township      
105 Ringtown Borough      
106 Rush Township      
107 Ryan Township      
108 St. Clair Borough, Middle Ward      
109 St. Clair Borough, North Ward (part of)      
110 St. Clair Borough, North Ward (part of)      
111 St. Clair Borough, South Ward (part of)      
112 St. Clair Borough, South Ward (part of)      
113 Schuylkill Township      
114 Schuylkill Haven Borough, East Ward      
115 Schuylkill Haven Borough, North Ward      
116 Schuylkill Haven Borough, South Ward      
117 Schuylkill Haven Borough, West Ward      
Microfilm Roll# T625-1652
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
118 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 1 (part of)      
119 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 1 (part of)      
120 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 1 (part of)      
121 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 1 (part of)      
122 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 2      
123 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 3 (part of)      
124 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 3 (part of)      
125 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 3 (part of)      
126 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 4 (part of)      
127 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 4 (part of)      
128 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 4 (part of)      
129 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 4 (part of)      
130 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 4 (part of)      
131 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 5 (part of)      
132 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 5 (part of)      
133 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 5 (part of)      
134 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 5 (part of)      
135 Shenandoah Borough, Ward 5 (part of)      
136 Tamaqua Borough, East Ward (part of)      
137 Tamaqua Borough, East Ward (part of)      
138 Tamaqua Borough, Middle Ward      
139 Tamaqua Borough, North Ward (part of)      
140 Tamaqua Borough, North Ward (part of)      
141 Tamaqua Borough, South Ward (part of)      
142 Tamaqua Borough, South Ward (part of)      
143 Tower City Borough On-Line Earl Goodman E. Goodman
144 Tremont Borough, East and West Wards On-Line Earl Goodman E. Goodman
145 Tremont Township On-Line Earl Goodman E. Goodman
146 Union Township      
147 Upper Mahantango Township      
148 Walkter Township      
149 Washington Township      
150 Wayne Township      
151 West Brunswick Township      
152 West Mahanoy Township (part of)      
153 West Mahanoy Township (part of)      
154 West Mahanoy Township (part of)      
155 West Penn Township (part of)      
156 West Penn Township (part of)      

        This census was microfilmed onto four rolls. The sequence of the Enumeration Districts on the rolls:

        T625-1649 (EDs 1-17, 22-24, 18-21, 25-35, 40, and 41)
        T625-1650 (EDs 36-39, 442-48, 65-72, 49-64, 73, 74, and 76)
        T625-1651 (EDs 75, 77-84, 103-113, 84-102, and 114-117)
        T625-1652 (EDs 118-135, 151, 155, 156, 136-150, and 152-154)

 

Please refer to the 1920 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project