The USGenWeb Census Project
The USGenWeb Census Project

, Coordinator

South Dakota county names beginning with:
A B C D E F G H J K L M P R S T U W Y Z

South Dakota Indian Reservations Federal Census Index
Cheyenne River Crow Creek Fort Thompson Lower Brule
Pine Ridge Rosebud Sisseton-Wahpeton Standing Rock

 
Cheyenne River Reservation
1900
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T623-1555 48 138a-261a   Dewey and Sterling Counties    
1910
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T624-1475 114 5a-29a   Armstrong and Dewey Counties    
T624-1475 115 30a-39a   Western part of Dewey County    
T624-1475 116 358b-365b   Cheyenne Indian Agency, Schnasse County    
T624-1475 117 40a-57a   Cherry Creek Station, Armstrong County    

 
Crow Creek Reservation
1900
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T623-1547 376 88a-115a   Buffalo County    
1910
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T624-1477 80 13a-37b   Buffalo County    
T624-1482 80 51a-53a   Hyde County    
T624-1482 80 85a-87b   Hughes County    

 
Fort Thompson Reservation
1880
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T9-113 89 413b-414d   Buffalo County Judith Mooney Lindgren

 
Lower Brule Reservation
1880
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T9-113 89 411a-413a   Lower Brule Indian Agency and Fort Hale Reservation, Lyman County
Not Proofread
Timothy M. Hollar
1900
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T623-1551 47 168a-181a   Lyman County    
1910
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T624-1484 64 160a-171b   Lyman County    
T624-1488 107 220a-221b   Stanley County    

 
Pine Ridge Reservation
1880
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T9-112 104 512a-513c   Forsyth and Shannon Counties   Complete  Susan Malone
1900
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T623-1556 46 1a-175b   Shannon County    
1910
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T624-1475 118 68a-111b   Pass Creek District, Sterling County    
T624-1475 119 112a-142a   Wounded Knee District    
T624-1475 120 143a-164a   Porcupine District    
T624-1475 121 165b-191a   Medicine Root District, Washington County    
T624-1475 122 192b-215a   Wakpamini District, Shannon County    
T624-1475 123 216a-241a   White Clay District, Shannon County    

 
Rosebud Reservation
1880
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T9-113 103 430a-438a   Rosebud Agency, Meyer County
Not Proofread
Timothy M. Hollar
1900
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T623-1556 45 176a-320b   Meyer County   Transcribed, but not yet proofread
Timothy M. Hollar
1910
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T624-1487 113 250a-261a   Tripp County  
 
T624-1475 124 242a-283a   Mellette County
Not Proofread
Timothy M. Hollar
T624-1475 125 284a-357a   Todd and Bennett Counties  
 

 
Sisseton and Wahpeton Reservation
1880
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T9-115 54 538a-540a   Sisseton-Wahpeton Res. and Fort Sisseton    

 
Standing Rock Reservation
1900
Roll ED Pages Images Description Transcription Status Transcriber
T623-1555 260 263a-306a   Dewey County  
 

South Dakota County Index | Transcription Status Explanation


Volunteer to Transcribe  |  Transcriber's Info  |  State Census Index  |  Site Map
Online Census Inventory  |  The USGenWeb Census Project  |  Mortality Census Assignments

Loading

To narrow your search results put Last Name first inside quotation marks.
EXAMPLE "Smith, John"

Webmaster


The USGenWeb Census Project

Information updated on Friday, 14-Feb-2014 19:09:39 CST