The USGenWeb Census Project 1940 Federal Census Team Transcription
If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

Eau Claire County, Wisconsin - - 1940 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm # T627-4477
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
18-1 Altoona City,
Institution(s): St Marys Academy
     
18-2 Augusta City      
18-3 Bridge Creek Town Outside Augusta City      
18-4 Brunswick Town      
18-5 Clear Creek Town, Foster      
18-6 Drammen Town      
18-7 Eau Claire City, Ward 1 bounded by (N) ward line, Dells Pond; (E) Franklin, E Madison, Putnam; (S) Eau Claire River; (W) N Dewey, Galloway, N Farwell, ward line;
Institution(s): Sacred Heart Convent; Sacred Heart Hospital
     
18-8A Eau Claire City, Ward 2 bounded by (N) Eau Claire River; (E) Talmadge; (S) Jones; (W) Chippewa River;
Institution(s): Childrens Home
     
18-8B Eau Claire City, Ward 2 bounded by (N) Eau Claire River; (E) city limits; (S) Emery; (W) Talmadge      
18-9 Eau Claire City, Ward 3 bounded by (N) Jones; (E) S Farwell, Gilbert Av, State; (S) city limits; (W) Chippewa River;
Institution(s): State Teachers College
     
18-10A Eau Claire City, Ward 3 bounded by (N) Jones, Talmadge, Emery; (E) Chauncey, Badger Av, Margaret, Harding Av; (S) Gilbert Av Extended, Gilbert Av; (W) Farwell      
18-10B Eau Claire City, Ward 3 bounded by (N) Gilbert Av, Gilbert Av Extended; (E) Rudolph Rd; (S) city limits; (W) State      
18-11 Eau Claire City, Ward 3 bounded by (N) Emery; (E) city limits; (S) city limits; (W) Rudolph Rd, Harding Av, Margaret, Badger Av, Chauncey      
18-12 Eau Claire City, Ward 4 bounded by (N) ward line; (E) Lake Dr, 9th Av; (S) Chippewa River, city limits; (W) city limits;
Institution(s): Mt Washington Sanatorium
     
18-13A Eau Claire City, Ward 5 bounded by (N) Grand Av W; (E) Chippewa River; (S) Chippewa River; (W) 3rd Av      
18-13B Eau Claire City, Ward 5 bounded by (N) Grand Av W; (E) 3rd Av; (S) Chippewa River; (W) 5th Av      
18-14A Eau Claire City, Ward 6 bounded by (N) Chicago, Milwaukee, St Paul & Pacific Railroad; (E) Chippewa River; (S) W Grand Av; (W) Chicago, Milwaukee, St Paul & Pacific Railroad;
Institution(s): Convent of Benedictine Sisters; Mission House
     
18-14B Eau Claire City, Ward 6 bounded by (N) city limits, Cameron, ward line, Randall; (E) Chippewa River, Chicago, Milwaukee, St Paul & Pacific Railroad; (S) W Grand Av, ward line; (W) city limits;
Institution(s): Luther Hospital
     
18-15A Eau Claire City, Ward 7 bounded by (N) Grand Av; (E) 5th Av; (S) Chippewa River; (W) 7th Av      
18-15B Eau Claire City, Ward 7 bounded by (N) Grand Av; (E) 7th Av; (S) Chippewa River; (W) 9th Av, Lake Dr      
18-16A Eau Claire City, Ward 8 bounded by (N) Oak; (E) Farwell, Galloway, N Dewey; (S) Eau Claire River; (W) Chippewa River      
18-16B Eau Claire City, Ward 8 bounded by (N) Chippewa River; (E) Dells Pond, ward line, Eddy, ward line; (S) Oak; (W) Chippewa River      
18-17A Eau Claire City, Ward 9 bounded by (N) Chicago & North Western Railway; (E) Chippewa River; (S) Madison; (W) Chicago, Milwaukee, St Paul & Pacific Railroad      
18-17B Eau Claire City, Ward 9 bounded by (N) city limits; (E) Chippewa River; (S) Chicago & North Western Railway; (W) city limits      
18-18 Eau Claire City, Ward 9 bounded by (N) Chicago, Milwaukee, St Paul & Pacific Railroad, Madison; (E) Chippewa River; (S) Randall, ward line, Cameron; (W) city limits      
18-19A Eau Claire City, Ward 10 bounded by (N) Dells Pond, Seymour Rd Extended, Seymour Rd; (E) city limits; (S) Eau Claire River; (W) Spring, Summit, Spring      
18-19B Eau Claire City, Ward 10 bounded by (N) city limits; (E) city limits; (S) Seymour RD, Seymour Rd Extended; (W) Dells Pond, Chippewa River      
18-20 Eau Claire City, Ward 10 bounded by (N) Dells Pond; (E) Spring, Summit, Spring; (S) Eau Claire River; (W) Putnam, E Madison, Franklin      
Microfilm # T627-4478
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
18-21 Fairchild Town outside Fairchild Village      
18-22 Fairchild Village      
18-23 Fall Creek Village      
18-24 Lincoln Town outside Fall Creek Village      
18-25 Ludington Town      
18-26 Otter Creek Town      
18-27 Pleasant Valley Town, Cleghorn      
18-28 Seymour Town outside Eau Claire City      
18-29 Union Town      
18-30 Union Town,
Institution(s): Eau Claire County Insane Asylum and County Home
     
18-31 Washington Town outside Altoona City      
18-32 Wilson Town      

Please refer to the 1940 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project