The USGenWeb Census Project
The USGenWeb Census Project

Native American
1885-1930 Census Rolls. M595

, Native American Coordinator

NATIVE AMERICAN INDEX CENSUS 1885-1930. M595 INDEX

Jurisdictions by State:
 AZ  CA  CO  ID  IA  KS  MI  MN  MT  NE  NV  NM  NY  ND  OK  OR  SD  UT  WA  WI  WY 

~ or ~

Jurisdictions by Tribe:
Tribe and/or Band Jurisdictions
Absentee Shawnee see: Shawnee, Absentee
Apache Camp McDowell
Camp Verde
Fort Apache
Jicarilla
Kiowa
Mescalero
Phoenix
Pueblo
San Carlos
Southern Ute
Truxton Canon
(See also names of individual bands)
Apache-Mohave see: Mohave-Apache
Arapahoe Cantonment
Cheyenne and Arapahoe
Seger
Wind River
Arikara Fort Berthold
Assiniboin Fort Belknap
Fort Peck
Bad River Chippewa Great Lakes
Lac du Flambeau
La Pointe
Bannock Fort Hall
Lemhi
Blackfeet Blackfeet
Standing Rock
Bishop Bishop
Blood Blackfeet
Bois Fort Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Fond du Lac
La Pointe
Nett Lake
Red Lake
Vermillion Lake
Brule Sioux Crow Creek
Lower Brule
Rosebud
Caddo Kiowa
Camp McDowell see: Fort McDowell
Camp Verde Apache Camp Verde
Phoenix
Truxton Canon
Canton Asylum Canton Asylum
Cass Lake Pillager Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Leech Lake
White Earth
Cayuga New York
Cayuse Umatilla
Chehalis Cushman
Nisqually and Skokomish
Puyallup
Quinaielt
Taholah
Chemehuevi Colorado River
Fort Mojave
Cheyenne Cantonment
Cheyenne and Arapahoe
Pine Ridge
Red Moon
Seger
Tongue River
Chippewa Bay Mills
Consolidated Chippewa
Devil's Lake
Fond du Lac
Fort Totten
Grand Portage
Great Lakes
Hayward
Lac du Flambeau
La Pointe
Leech Lake
Mackinac
Nett Lake
Potawatomi
Red Cliff
Red Lake
Turtle Mountain
Vermillion Lake
White Earth
(See also names of individual bands)
Christian Potawatomi
Citizen Potawatomi see: Potawatomi Citizen
Clallam Cushman
Nisqually and Skokomish
Puyallup
Tulalip
Cocopa Colorado River
Fort Yuma
Coeur d'Alene Coeur d'Alene
Colville
Columbia Colville
Colville Colville
Comanche Kiowa
Concow California Special
Round Valley
Sacramento
Crow Crow
Delaware Kiowa
Devil's Lake Sioux Devil's Lake
Fort Totten
Digger California Special
Digger
Fort Bidwell
Greenville
Eastern Shawnee Quapaw
Seneca
Flandreau Sioux Flandreau
Santee
Flathead Flathead
Fond du Lac Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Fond du Lac
La Pointe
Red Lake
White Earth
Fort McDowell Camp McDowell
Phoenix
Pima
Salt River
Fort Sill Apache Kiowa
Georgetown Cushman
Puyallup
Quinaielt
Goshute Goshute
Kaibab
Paiute
Grand Portage Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Grand Portage
La Pointe
Red Lake
Grande Ronde Grande Ronde
Salem
Siletz
Grosventre Fort Belknap
Fort Berthold
Gull Lake Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
White Earth
Havasupai Havasupai
Hualapai
Truxton Canon
Hoh Neah Bay
Puyallup
Quinaielt
Hoopa California Special
Hoopa Valley
Hopi Hopi
Moqui
Navajo
Western Navajo
Hualapai see: Walapai
Hunkpapa Sioux Standing Rock
Hupa California Special
Hoopa Valley
Iowa (in Kansas) Haskell
Kickapoo
Potawatomi
Iowa (in Oklahoma) Sac and Fox, OK
Shawnee
Jicarilla Apache Jicarilla
Mescalero
Pueblo
Southern Ute
John Day Warm Springs
Kaibab Kaibab
Paiute
Southern Utah
Uintah and Ouray
Kalispel Coeur d'Alene
Colville
Flathead
Kanosh Goshute
Paiute
Uintah and Ouray
Kansa Kaw
Osage
Pawnee
Ponca
Kaw see: Kansa
Kickapoo Haskell
Kickapoo
Potawatomi
Kickapoo, Mexican Mexican Kickapoo
Sac and Fox, OK
Shawnee
Kiowa Kiowa
Kiowa Apache Kiowa
Klamath (Calif.) California Special
Greenville
Hoopa Valley
Roseburg
(Oregon) Klamath
Kutenai Coeur d'Alene
Flathead
Lac Courte Oreilles Chippewa Great Lakes
Hayward
Lac du Flambeau
La Pointe
Lac du Flambeau Chippewa Great Lakes
Lac du Flambeau
La Pointe
Leech Lake Pillager Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Leech Lake
White Earth
Lehi Camp McDowell
Phoenix
Salt River
Little Lake California Special
Round Valley
Sacramento
Lower Brule Sioux Crow Creek
Lower Brule
Lower Yanktonai Sioux Crow Creek
Standing Rock
Lummi Tulalip
Makah Neah Bay
Taholah
Mandan Fort Berthold
Maricopa Pima
Mdewakanton Sioux Birch Cooley
Pipestone
Menominee Green Bay
Keshena
Mescalero Apache Mescalero
Miami Quapaw
Seneca
Mille Lac Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Leech Lake
White Earth
Mission California Special
Campo
Malki
Mission
Tule River
Pala
San Jacinto
Missouri Otoe
Pawnee
Ponca
Modoc (in Oklahoma) Quapaw
Seneca
Modoc (in Oregon) Klamath
Mohave Colorado River
Fort Mojave
San Carlos
Mohave-Apache Camp McDowell
Camp Verde
Phoenix
Pima
San Carlos
Monache Bishop
Walker River
Moqui see: Hopi
Muckleshoot Cushman
Tulalip
Munsee (in Kansas) Potawatomi
Munsee (in Wisconsin) Green Bay
Keshena
Tomah
Navajo Eastern Navajo
Hopi
Leupp
Navajo
Northern Navajo
Pueblo Bonito
San Juan
Southern Navajo
Western Navajo
Navajo Bands living with Pueblo Indians Albuquerque School
Pueblo Day Schools
Southern Pueblo
Nespelem Colville
Nett Lake Chippewa see: Bois Fort
New York New York
Nez Percé Coeur d'Alene
Colville
Fort Lapwai
Nez Percé
Nisqualli Cushman
Nisqually and Skokomish
Puyallup
Taholah
Nomelaki California Special
Round Valley
Sacramento
Nooksak Tulalip
Oglala Sioux Pine Ridge
Okanagon Colville
Omaha Omaha
Winnebago
Oneida (in New York) New York
Oneida (in Wisconsin) Green Bay
Keshena
Oneida
Tomah
Onondago New York
Osage Osage
Oto Otoe
Pawnee
Ponca
Ottawa Quapaw
Seneca
Otter Tail Pillager Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
White Earth
Ozette Neah Bay
Taholah
Pahvant Goshute
Paiute
Paiute Bishop
California Special
Carson
Fallon
Fort Bidwell
Fort McDermitt
Goshute
Kaibab
Klamath
Lovelocks
Moapa River
Nevada
Paiute
Reno
Sacramento
Salt Lake Special
Shivwits
Uintah and Ouray
Walker River
Warm Springs
Western Navajo
Western Shoshone
Papago Pima
San Xavier
Sells
Pawnee Pawnee
Ponca
Pembina Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Red Lake
White Earth
Pend d'Oreille Flathead
Peoria Quapaw
Seneca
Piegan Blackfeet
Pima Phoenix
Pima
Pit River California Special
Fort Bidwell
Greenville
Klamath
Roseburg
Round Valley
Sacramento
Ponca (in Nebraska) Santee
Winnebago
Yankton
Ponca (in Oklahoma) Pawnee
Ponca
Port Madison Tulalip
Potawatomi Prairie Band (in Kansas) Haskell
Kickapoo
Potawatomi
Potawatomi Citizen Band (in Oklahoma) Sac and Fox, OK
Shawnee
Potawatomi (in Wisconsin and Michigan) Carter
Great Lakes
Lac du Flambeau
Laona
Potter Valley Round Valley
Pueblo Albuquerque School
Northern Pueblo>
Pueblo

Pueblo Day Schools
Santa Fe
Southern Pueblo
Zuni
Puyallup Nisqually and Skokomish
Puyallup
Tulalip
Quapaw Osage
Quapaw
Seneca
Queet Cushman
Puyallup
Quinaielt
Quileute Neah Bay
Taholah
Quinaielt Cushman
Puyallup
Quinaielt
Taholah
Red Cliff Chippewa Great Lakes
Lac du Flambeau
La Pointe
Red Cliff
Red Lake Chippewa Leech Lake
Red Lake
White Earth
Redwood California Special
Round Valley
Sacramento
Rice Lake Chippewa La Pointe
Rocky Boy Rocky Boy
St. Regis New York
Salt River Camp McDowell
Phoenix
Pima
Salt River
Sanpoil Colville
Santee Sioux Santee
Winnebago
Yankton
Sauk and Fox of the Mississippi (in Iowa) Sac and Fox, IA
Sauk and Fox of the Mississippi (in Oklahoma) Sac and Fox, OK
Shawnee
Sauk and Fox of the Missouri Haskell
Kickapoo
Potawatomi
Seneca (in New York) New York
Seneca (in Oklahoma) Quapaw
Seneca
Shasta Greenville
Roseburg
Shawnee, Absentee Mexican Kickapoo
Sac and Fox, OK
Shawnee
Shawnee, Eastern Quapaw
Seneca
Shebits see: Shivwits
Sheepeater Lemhi
Shivwits Kaibab
Paiute
Shivwits
Southern Utah
Uintah and Ouray
Siletz Salem
Siletz
Shoshone Bishop
Carson
Fort Hall
Goshute
Lemhi
Wind River
Walker River
Western Shoshone
Sioux Birch Cooley
Cheyenne River
Crow Creek
Devil's Lake
Flandreau
Fort Totten
Fort Peck
Lower Brule
Pine Ridge
Pipestone
Rosebud
Santee
Sisseton
Standing Rock
Winnebago
Yankton
(See also names of individual bands)
Skagit-Suiattle Tulalip
Sklallam see: Clallam
Skokomish Cushman
Nisqually and Skokomish
Puyallup
Taholah
Snake Klamath
Snohomish Tulalip
Southern Ute Consolidated Ute
Fort Lewis
Navajo Springs
Southern Ute
Ute Mountain
Spokan Coeur d'Alene
Colville
Flathead
Spokane
Squaxin Island (Squaxon) Cushman
Nisqually and Skokomish
Puyallup
Taholah
Stockbridge Green Bay
Keshena
Tomah
Suquamish Tulalip
Swinomish Tulalip
Tenino Warm Springs
Tonkawa Pawnee
Ponca
Tupalip Tulalip
Tule River California Special
Mission Tule River
Mission
Sacramento
San Jacinto
Turtle Mountain Chippewa Devil's Lake
Fort Totten
Turtle Mountain
Tuscarora New York
Uintah Ute Uintah Valley and Ouray
Umatilla Umatilla
Uncompahgre Ute Uintah and Ouray
Ute Consolidated Ute
Fort Lewis
Navajo Springs
Paiute
Southern Ute
Ute (Uintah) Mountain
(See also names of individual bands)
Vermillion Lake Chippewa see: Bois Fort
Wahpeton Sioux Sisseton
Wailaki California Special
Round Valley
Sacramento
Walapai Colorado River
Fort Mojave
Hualapai
Truxton Canon
Wallawalla Umatilla
Warm Springs Warm Springs
Wasco Warm Springs
Washo Bishop
Carson
Walker River
Wenatchee Colville
White Earth Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
White Earth
White Mountain Apache Fort Apache
San Carlos
White Oak Point Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Leech Lake
White Earth
White River Ute Uintah and Ouray
Wichita Kiowa
Winnebago (in Nebraska) Omaha
Winnebago
Winnebago (in Wisconsin) Grand Rapids
Tomah
Wittenberg
Winnibigoshish Chippewa Consolidated Chippewa
Leech Lake
White Earth
Wintu Greenville
Roseburg
Sacramento
Yakima Yakima
Yankton Sioux Rosebud
Yankton
Yanktonia Sioux Crow Creek
Fort Peck
Standing Rock
Yavapai Truxton Canon
Yuki California Special
Round Valley
Sacramento
Yuma Camp McDowell
Colorado River
Fort Yuma
San Carlos
Zuni Pueblo
Zuni

Native American Index  |  Transcription Status Explanation


Volunteer to Transcribe  |  Transcriber's Info  |  State Census Index  |  Site Map
Online Census Inventory  |  The USGenWeb Census Project  |  Mortality Census Assignments

Loading

To narrow your search results put Last Name first inside quotation marks.
EXAMPLE "Smith, John"

Webmaster


The USGenWeb Census Project

Information updated on Monday, 14-Feb-2011 00:12:28 CST