The USGenWeb Census Project 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription

If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"


The 1930 census has Soundex Cards for only 12 of the states and there is no national index. It will take researchers a long time to find the name they are looking for without an index or Soundex Card to let them know what page number they need. Because of this, the Census Project is initiating a brief transcription of selected 1930 columns.  These initial incomplete transcriptions are only temporary files to get the pertinent information made available sooner.  Later we intend to go back and fill in the remaining columns to make full-transcriptions since that is the Census Project's ultimate goal.

The 1930 Selected Columns will include the following fields:
STAMPED-PG # LN # ENUM-DIST # SHEET # LAST-NAME FIRST-NAME RELATION SEX RACE AGE BIRTHPLACE TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS

Please refer to the 1930 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

Second Judicial District, Alaska - - 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm #T626-2627
Enum
Distr

Recorder's District Description

Name of Place

Status  Transcriber  Proofreader
2-1 Cape Nome Recording Dist. (Part) including Nome Town
Institution(s): Methodist-Episcopal Orphanage; U.S. Coast Guard; U.S. Federal Jail; U.S. Signal Corps
       
2-2 Cape Nome Recording Dist. (Part) including King Island        
2-3 Cape Nome Recording Dist. (Part) including Little Diomede Island        
2-4 Cape Nome Recording Dist. (Part) including Nunivak and St. Matheus Islands        
2-5 Cape Nome Recording Dist. (Part) including Chivokok, Chivona, Gambell, Ivishtok, Kanee, Powoaluk, Sevoonga, and Tumnik Villages        
2-6 Cape Nome Recording Dist. (Part) including Annuk, Bluff, Council, Dahl, Golovin, Igloo, Shelton, Sinuk, Solomon, Solomon River, Taylor, and White Mountain Villages; Cape Douglas Settlement; and Eldorado Mining Camp.
Institution(s): Loyola Institute Orphanage
       
2-7 Fairhaven Recording Dist. including Candle, Deering, Keewalik, and Niclannuktuk Villages; Bear Creek, Candle Creek, and Inmachuk River Camps; Independent and Kugruk Coal Mines.        
2-8 Koyuk Recording Dist. including Elim and Haycock Villages.        
2-9 Noatak-Kobuk Recording Dist. (Part) including Aniyak, Buckland, Initkilly, Kapaloa, Kiana, Kitiaruk, Kivalina, Kotzebue, Noatak, Noorvik, Selawik, Shungnak, Tigara, Tikizat, Tookuruk, Wewok, and Woltham Villages; and various Coal Mines and Camps.        
2-10 Noatak-Kobuk Recording Dist. (Part) including Attunik, Barrow, Icy Camp, Pingosuguruk, Point Barrow, and Wainwright Villages; and various Camps.        
2-11 Port Clarence Recording Dist. including Sishmareff, Teller, Tin City, Wales, Woolley Villages.
Institution(s): Lutheran Orphanage
       
2-12 St. Michael Recording Dist. including St. Michael, Shaktolik, and Unalakteet Villages.        
2-13 Wade Hampton Recording Dist. (Part) including Cottonwood, Dogfish, Fish, Hamilton, Kotlik, Mountain, Pilot Station, and Russian Mission Villages.        
Wade Hampton Hooper Bay Village On-Line Timothy Miller George Smart

The USGenWeb Census Project
The USGenWeb Census Project