The USGenWeb Census Project 1900 Federal Census Team Transcription

If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

 

Southern District, Alaska - - 1900 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm #T623-1830, T623-1831, and T623-1832
Microfilm Roll #T623-1830
Enum
Distr
Enumeration District Description Status  Transcriber  Proofreader
1 Annette Island      
2 All south of Cleveland Peninsula to British Columbia boundary line. (Also Annette Island)      
3 Prince of Wales Island      
4 From Cleveland Peninsula north to the head of Wrangel Narrows and all the islands to the west      
5 District north of Wrangel Narrows and south of Berners Bay      
6 District, Douglas Island, Glacien Bay and vicinity      
Microfilm Roll #T623-1831
Enum
Distr
Enumeration District Description Status  Transcriber  Proofreader
7 District, Skagway, Dyea and the north to the boundary line

ACP-Online

Doreen Cooper & Lorraine H.  Robinson

Lorraine H. Robinson & Maggie Stewart
8 The Porcupine District      
9 Admiralty and Chicagoff Islands      
10 The Baranoff District Setpa City 2      
11 From Lituya Bay skirting the coast to Orca      
12 White River region      
14 Copper River region      
15 Cook Inlet District      
16 Kodiak District  (Stamped 53A‑91A)      
Microfilm Roll #T623-1832
Enum
Distr
Enumeration District Description Status  Transcriber  Proofreader
16 Kodiak District  (Stamped 93A‑101B)      
17 From Cape Douglas on the main land west to west to Chignik Bay      
18 From Chignik Bay to Unalaska      
19 Unalaska District      
20 Bristol Bay District      
21 Northern Kuokokwim, Southern Kuokokwim      
22 From Unalaska to Attu Island (Aleutian Chain)      
23 Seal Islands Probilof Islands Seal Islands      
24 Little Dimedi, Kings and St. Lawrence Islands      
25 Nunivak Island      
26 Camp at Port Valdez      
27 Skaguay      
28 In the Field-Trans Alaskan Military Road; Valdez Trans Alaskan Military Road      
100 SS San Pedro      
101 SS Olympia      
102 SLS Ohio On-Line April Phillips Judi Z. Gharst
103 SS Lakme      
104 SS Humboldt      
105 SS Chas D Lane      
106 SS Roanoke      
107 SS Garronne      
108 SS Nome City      
109 SS San Josh      
110 SS St. Dora On-Line April Phillips Judi Z. Gharst
111 SS Korning Star On-Line April Phillips Judi Z. Gharst
112 SS St Albion On-Line April Phillips Judi Z. Gharst

The USGenWeb Census Project
The USGenWeb Census Project