The USGenWeb Census Project 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription

If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"


The 1930 census has Soundex Cards for only 12 of the states and there is no national index. It will take researchers a long time to find the name they are looking for without an index or Soundex Card to let them know what page number they need. Because of this, the Census Project is initiating a brief transcription of selected 1930 columns.  These initial incomplete transcriptions are only temporary files to get the pertinent information made available sooner.  Later we intend to go back and fill in the remaining columns to make full-transcriptions since that is the Census Project's ultimate goal.

The 1930 Selected Columns will include the following fields:
STAMPED-PG # LN # ENUM-DIST # SHEET # LAST-NAME FIRST-NAME RELATION SEX RACE AGE BIRTHPLACE TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS

Please refer to the 1930 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

Jefferson County, Colorado - - 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm #T626-243
Enum
Distr
Enumeration District Description  Transcriber  Proofreader
30-1 Election Pct. 1, Grant    
30-2 Election Pct. 2, Vasquez
Institution(s): Colorado State Home and Training School for Mental Defectives; Evangelical Lutheran Sanitarium
   
30-3 Election Pct. 3, Montana    
30-4 Institution(s): Colorado State Industrial School for Girls    
30-5 Morrison Town    
30-6 Election Pct. 4, Morrison, excluding Morrrison Town    
30-7 Election Pct. 5, Platte
Institution(s): Pike National Forest
   
30-8 Election Pct. 6, Junction
Institution(s): Pike National Forest
   
30-9 Election Pct. 7, Bergen    
30-10 Election Pct. 8, Bradford    
30-11 Golden City (Part)    
30-12 Election Pct. 9, Golden No. 1, excluding Golden City    
30-13 Golden City (Part)    
30-14 Institution(s): Colorado State Industrial School for Boys    
30-15 Election Pct. 10, Golden No. 2, excluding Golden City    
30-16 Golden City (Part)    
30-17 Election Pct. 11, Golden No. 3, excluding Golden City    
30-18 Golden City (Part)    
30-19 Election Pct. 12, Golden No. 4, excluding Golden City    
30-20 Election Pct. 13, Ralston
Institution(s): Colorado National Forest
   
30-21 Election Pct. 14, Guy    
30-22 Election Pct. 16, Maple Grove    
30-23 Election Pct. 17, Pine
Institution(s): Pike National Forest
   
30-24 Election Pct. 16, Evergreen
Institution(s): Pike National Forest
   
30-25 Election Pct. 19, Semper    
30-26 Election Pct. 20, Lakewood    
30-27 Arvada Town (Northeast Part)    
30-28 Election Pct. 21, Northeast Arvada, excluding Arvada Town    
30-29 Edgewater Town (Part)
Institution(s): Edgewater City Jail
   
30-30 Institution(s): Jewish Consumptives Relief Society Sanatorium    
30-31 Election Pct. 22, Edgewater No. 1, excluding Edgewater Town
Institution(s): Craig Colony for Consumptives
   
30-32 Lakeside Town    
30-33 Mountain View Town    
30-34 Election Pct. 24, Lamb    
30-35 Arvada Town (Northwest Part)    
30-36 Election Pct. 25, Northwest, excluding Arvada Town    
30-37 Election Pct. 26, Fairmont
Institution(s): Jefferson Co. Poor Farm
   
30-38 Election Pct. 27, Wheat Ridge    
30-39 Edgewater Town (Part)
Institution(s): Sands House (Tubercular)
   
30-40 Election Pct. 29, Mount Air    
30-41 Arvada Town (Southwest Part)    
30-42 Election Pct. 31, Columbia Heights    
30-43 Election Pct. 32, Pleasant View    
30-44 Election Pct. 33, Lakewood No. 2    
30-45 Election Pct. 34, Bancroft    
30-46 Arvada Town (Part) In Election Pct. 15, Southeast Arvada    
30-47 Election Pct. 15, Southeast Arvada, excluding Arvada Town    
30-48 Election Pct. 28, Edgewater No. 2, excluding Edgewater Town    
30-49 Election Pct. 30, Southwest Arvada, excluding Arvada Town    
30-50 Pct. 23, Berkeley, excluding Lakeside and Mountain View Towns    


The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project