The USGenWeb Census Project 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription

If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

The 1930 census has Soundex Cards for only 12 of the states and there is no national index. It will take researchers a long time to find the name they are looking for without an index or Soundex Card to let them know what page number they need. Because of this, the Census Project is initiating a brief transcription of selected 1930 columns.  These initial incomplete transcriptions are only temporary files to get the pertinent information made available sooner.  Later we intend to go back and fill in the remaining columns to make full-transcriptions since that is the Census Project's ultimate goal.

The 1930 Selected Columns will include the following fields:

Please refer to the 1930 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

Pasco County, Florida - - 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm #T626-327
Enumeration County Description  Transcriber  Proofreader
51-1 Election Pct. 1, Slaughter    
51-2 Trilby Town    
51-3 Election Pct. 2, Trilby, excluding Trilby Town    
51-4 Dade City (East Part)    
51-5 Dade City (West Part)
Institutions(s): Pasco Co. Jail
51-6 Election Pct. 3, Dade City, excluding Dade City    
51-7 Election Pct. 4, Pasadena    
51-8 Election Pct. 5, Richland    
51-9 Zephyrhills Town (East Part)    
51-10 Election Pct. 6, Zephyrhills, excluding Zephyrhills Town    
51-11 Election Pct. 7, Wesley Chapel    
51-12 Election Pct. 8, Ehren    
51-13 Election Pct. 9, Bay Head    
51-14 Lake Jovita Town    
51-15 Institutions(s): Holy Name Convent    
51-16 St. Leo Town
Institutions(s): St. Leo Seminary and Scholasticate
51-17 Election Pct. 10, San Antonia, excluding Lake Jovita and St. Leo Towns    
51-18 Election Pct. 11, Pasco    
51-19 Election Pct. 12, Greenfield    
51-20 Election Pct. 13, Hudson    
51-21 Election Pct. 14, Odessa    
51-22 Elfers City    
51-23 Election Pct. 15, Elfers, excluding Elfers City    
51-24 Election Pct. 16, Crystal Springs    
51-25 New Port Richey City    
51-26 Election Pct. 17, New Port Richey, excluding New Port Richey City    
51-27 Election Pct. 18, Myrtle    
51-28 Election Pct. 19, Dade City, excluding Dade City    
51-29 Election Pct. 20, Blanton    
51-30 Election Pct. 21, Lacoochee    
51-31 Zephyrhills Town (West Part)    
51-32 Election Pct. 22, Zephyrhills, excluding Zephyrhills Town    
51-33 Port Richey City    
51-34 Election Pct. 23, Port Richey, excluding Port Richey City    

The USGenWeb Census Project

The USGenWeb Census Project