The USGenWeb Census Project 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription

If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

The 1930 census has Soundex Cards for only 12 of the states and there is no national index. It will take researchers a long time to find the name they are looking for without an index or Soundex Card to let them know what page number they need. Because of this, the Census Project is initiating a brief transcription of selected 1930 columns.  These initial incomplete transcriptions are only temporary files to get the pertinent information made available sooner.  Later we intend to go back and fill in the remaining columns to make full-transcriptions since that is the Census Project's ultimate goal.

The 1930 Selected Columns will include the following fields:

Please refer to the 1930 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

Blue Earth County, Minnesota - - 1930 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm #T626-1080
Enumeration District Description  Transcriber  Proofreader
7-1 Amboy Village    
7-2 Beauford Twp.    
7-3 Butternut Valley Twp.    
7-4 Cambria Twp.    
7-5 Ceresco Twp.    
7-6 Danville Twp.    
7-7 Decoria Twp.    
7-8 Eagle Lake Village    
7-9 Garden City Twp. excluding Lake Crystal City    
7-10 Good Thunder Village    
7-11 Jamestown Twp. excluding Madison Lake Village    
7-12 Judson Twp. excluding Lake Crystal City    
7-13 Lake Crystal City    
7-14 Le Ray Twp. excluding Eagle Lake Village    
7-15 Lime Twp.    
7-16 Lincoln Twp.    
7-17 Lyra Twp. excluding Good Thunder Village    
7-18 McPherson Twp. excluding St. Clair Village    
7-19 Madison Lake Village    
7-20 Mankato City, Ward 1, bounded by (N) City Limits; (E) City Limits; (S) Eagle Lake Rd., Rhine, Windmiller Hill Rd., 6th, Vine; (W) Minnesota River, City Limits.    
7-21 Institutions(s): Good Counsel Academy and Mother House    
7-22 Mankato City, Ward 2, bounded by (N) Vine, 6th, Windmiller Hill Rd., Rhine, Eagle Lake Rd.; (E) City Limits; (S) Marsh, 6th, Plum; (W) Minnesota River.
Institution(s): Mankato City Detention Hospital, Lutheran Ladies Seminary, Bethany College, Sisters of the Sorrowful Mother, St. Joseph's Hospital, Immanuel Hospital
7-23 Mankato City, Ward 3, bounded by (N) Plum, 6th, Marsh; (E) City Limits; (S) Main, Hannan, Pearl, Hanover, Hickory; (W) Minnesota River.
Institution(s): Blue Earth Co. Jail, Convent of Notre Dame Good Counsel
7-24 Mankato City, Ward 4, bounded by (N) Hickory, Hanover, Pearl, Hannan, Main; (E) City Limits; (S) City Limits, Bunker Hill Rd., Warren, 4th, Liberty, Front, Ward Line; (W) "D" St., Minnesota River.
Institution(s): De Coster Surgical Hospital, Mankato State Teachers College
7-25 Mankato City, Ward 5, bounded by (N) Ward Line, Front, Liberty, 4th, Warren; (E) Bunker Hill Rd., City Limits; (S) City Limits; (W) Ward Line, Front, Ward Line.
Institution(s): Daniel Buck Hall, Minnesota State Normal Dormitory
7-26 Mankato City, Ward 6, bounded by (N) Minnesota River; (E) Ward Line, Front, Ward Line; (S) City Limits; (W) Blue Earth River.    
7-27 Mankato Twp. excluding Mankato City    
7-28 Mapleton Twp. excluding Mapleton Village    
7-29 Mapleton Village    
7-30 Medo Twp.    
7-31 Pleasant Mound Twp.    
7-32 Rapidan Twp.
Institution(s): Blue Earth Co. Poor House
7-33 St. Clair Village    
7-34 Shelby Twp. excluding Amboy Village    
7-35 South Bend Twp.    
7-36 Sterling Twp.    
7-37 Vernon Center Twp. excluding Vernon Center Village    
7-38 Vernon Center Village    

The USGenWeb Census Project

The USGenWeb Census Project