The USGenWeb Census Project 1940 Federal Census Team Transcription

If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

Cayuga County, New York - - 1940 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm #T627-2507
Enum
Distr
Enumeration District Description  Status  Transcriber  Proofreader
6-1 Auburn city, Ward 1 bounded by (N) E Genesee; (E) city limits; (S) Highland, Marvine av S, Walnut; (W) Sheridan      
6-2 Auburn city, Ward 1 bounded by (N) Genesee, E Genesee; (E) Sheridan; (S) Walnut, Mill, Miller, bridge connecting Miller st and Canal st; (W) Owasco river      
6-3 Auburn city, Ward 1 bounded by (N) Walnut; (E) Maple, Frances, Anna, Owasco; (S) city limits, Owasco river; (W) bridge connecting Miller st and Canal st, Miller, Mill;
Institution(s): Cayuga Asylum for Destitute Children
     
6-4 Auburn city, Ward 1 bounded by (N) Walnut, Marvine av S, Highland; (E) city limits; (S) city limits; (W) Owasco, Anna, Frances, Maple      
6-5 Auburn city, Ward 2 bounded by (N) Genesee; (E) Owasco river, Lizette; (S) Osborne, Logan; (W) William      
6-6 Auburn city, Ward 2 bounded by (N) Logan; (E) Mary, Hamilton av, Burt av; (S) Swift; (W) South      
6-7 Auburn city, Ward 2 bounded by (N) Logan, Osborne; (E) Lake av; (S) city limits; (W) South, Swift, Burt av, Hamilton av, Mary      
6-8 Auburn city, Ward 2 bounded by Owasco river; city limits; Lake av, Osborne, Lizette      
6-9 Auburn city, Ward 3 bounded by Owasco river; North, Water, Dill, State, Clark; Washington      
6-10 Auburn city, Ward 3 bounded by Clark, State, Dill, Water, North, Owasco river; Genesee; Washington;
Institution(s): Convent of Sisters of St Joseph (St Marys Church), Salvation Army Reliance Hotel
     
6-11 Auburn city, Ward 4 bounded by (N) city limits; (E) State; (S) Pulaski; (W) Washington, Grant, ward line      
6-12 Auburn city, Ward 4 bounded by (N) Pulaski; (E) State; (S) Seymour; (W) Washington;
Institution(s): Convent of Sisters of St Francis Minor Conventuals (St Hyacinths Church)
     
6-13 Auburn city, Ward 4 bounded by (N) Seymour; (E) State; (S) Owasco river; (W) Washington      
6-14 Auburn city, Ward 4,
Institution(s): Auburn State Prison
     
6-15 Auburn city, Ward 5 bounded by (N) city limits; (E) North; (S) Seymour; (W) State      
6-16 Auburn city, Ward 5 bounded by (N) Seymour; (E) North; (S) Owasco river; (W) State;
Institution(s): Convent of Sisters of Mercy (Holy Family Church)
     
6-17 Auburn city, Ward 6 bounded by (N) city limits; (E) Grant av; (S) Seymour, Lewis, Standart av; (W) North      
6-18 Auburn city, Ward 6 bounded by (N) Standart av; (E) Lewis; (S) Lansing; (W) North;
Institution(s): Auburn City Hospital, Whitten Nursing Home
     
6-19 Auburn city, Ward 6 bounded by (N) Lansing; (E) Lewis; (S) Seymour; (W) North      
6-20 Auburn city, Ward 6 bounded by (N) Seymour; (E) Grant av; (S) Franklin, ward line, Owasco river; (W) North;
Institution(s): Auburn Theological Seminary
     
6-21 Auburn city, Ward 7 bounded by (N) city limits; (E) ward line, Grant, Washington; (S) Cottage; (W) N Division      
6-22 Auburn city, Ward 7 bounded by (N) city limits; (E) Division, Frazee, Myrtle av, Aurelius av; (S) Clark; (W) city limits      
6-23 Auburn city, Ward 7 bounded by (N) Cottage; (E) Washington; (S) Wall; (W) Aurelius av, Myrtle av, Frazee, N Division;
Institution(s): Sisters of St Joseph (St Aloysius Church)
     
6-24 Auburn city, Ward 8 bounded by (N) Wall; (E) Washington; (S) Owasco river; (W) Aurelius av      
6-25 Auburn city, Ward 8 bounded by (N) Owasco river; (E) Washington; (S) Genesee, Jefferson, Madison av; (W) Monroe, Clark, N Division      
6-26 Auburn city, Ward 8 bounded by (N) Clark; (E) Monroe, Madison av, Jefferson; (S) Genesee; (W) Columbus      
6-27 Auburn city, Ward 8 bounded by (N) Clark, Aurelius av, Owasco river; (E) N Division, Clark, Columbus; (S) Genesee; (W) city limits;
Institution(s): Blessed Trinity Missionary Cenacle (Missionary Servants of the Most Blessed Trinity)
     
6-28 Auburn city, Ward 9 bounded by (N) Genesee, William; (E) South; (S) Fitch av; (W) Parker, Woodlawn av, Ross pl;
Institution(s): Cayuga County Jail
 Assigned  Carol Flannery  
6-29 Auburn city, Ward 9 bounded by (N) Genesee, Ross pl, Woodlawn av, Parker, Fitch av; (E) South; (S) Chapman av; (W) Garrow Assigned   Carol Flannery  
6-30 Auburn city, Ward 9 bounded by (N) Genesee; (E) Garrow; (S) Chapman av, Thornton av, Willard; (W) Van Patten      
6-31 Auburn city, Ward 9 bounded by (N) Genesee, Van Patten, Willard, Thornton av, Chapman av; (E) South; (S) city limits; (W) city limits;
Institution(s): Mercy Hospital (Sisters of the Third Order of St Francis), Pines Sanatorium
     
6-32 Auburn city, Ward 10 bounded by (N) city limits; (E) city limits; (S) Capitol, Foote, Franklin; (W) Grant av;
Institution(s): Auburn home for the Friendless
     
6-33 Auburn city, Ward 10 bounded by (N) Franklin; (E) Foote, Bundy av, Morris; (S) E Genesee, Genesee, Owasco river; (W) ward line; also Sisters of St Joseph (St Alphonsus Church)      
6-34 Auburn city, Ward 10 bounded by (N) Capitol; (E) city limits; (S) E Genesee; (W) Morris, Bundy av, Foote      
Microfilm #T627-2508
Enum
Distr
Enumeration District Description  Status  Transcriber  Proofreader
6-35 Aurelius town, Cayuga village      
6-36 Aurelius town excluding Cayuga village      
6-37 Brutus town, Weedsport village      
6-38 Brutus town excluding Weedsport village      
6-39 Cato town, Cato village (part)      
6-40 Cato town, Meridian village      
6-41 Cato town excluding Meridian village E of a line beginning at a point where State rd 34 crosses Seneca river, thence Northerly along 34 to county rd running to Meridian, thence along county rd to southern limits of Meridian village      
6-42 Cato town excluding Cato and Meridian villages W of a line beginning at a point where State rd 34 crosses Seneca river, thence Northerly along 34 to county rd running to Meridian, thence along county rd to southern limits of Meridian village      
6-43 Conquest town E of State Rd 38      
6-44 Conquest town W of State Rd 38      
6-45 CCC Camp BS-1      
6-46 Fleming town, Fleming      
6-47 Genoa town E of Little Salmon Creek and Salmon Creek, Genoa      
6-48 Genoa town W of Little Salmon Creek and Salmon Creek, King Ferry      
6-49 Ira town, Cato village (part)      
6-50 Ira town E of State Rd 176      
6-51 Ira town excluding Cato village W of State rd 176      
6-52 Ledyard town, Aurora village, Wells College      
6-53 Ledyard town excluding Aurora village, Ledyard (part)      
6-54 Locke town, Locke      
6-55 Mentz town, Port Byron village      
6-56 Mentz town excluding Port Byron village      
6-57 Montezuma town, Fox Ridge, Montezuma      
6-58 Moravia town, Moravia village      
6-59 Moravia town excluding Moravia village      
6-60 Niles town E of State rd 38a      
6-61 Niles town W of State rd 38a      
6-62 Owasco town E of a line beginning at a point where Sucker brook empties into Owasco Lake, thence easterly along brook to Lake rd, thence northwesterly along Lake rd to county rd at Rochester farm, thence northerly along county rd to Melrose, thence easterly along Melrose to the town rd W of Sucker brook running to Cherry Valley Tpk, thence northerly along town rd to northern town line, also Owasco      
6-63 Owasco town W of a line beginning at a point where Sucker brook empties into Owasco Lake, thence easterly along brook to Lake rd, thence northwesterly along Lake rd to county rd at Rochester farm, thence northerly along county rd to Melrose, thence easterly along Melrose to the town rd W of Sucker brook running to Cherry Valley Tpk, thence northerly along town rd to northern town line, also Melrose Park      
6-64 Scipio town E of State rd 34, Scipio Center (part)  Brief online  Linda Talbott  J. Talbott
6-65 Scipio town W of State rd 34, Scipio Center (part), Sherwood,
Institution(s): Sherwood Hospital
Brief online Linda Talbott J. Talbott
6-66 Sempronius town, Dresserville      
6-67 Sennett town E of N Y C RR      
6-68 Sennett town W of N Y C RR, Sennett      
6-69 Sennett town,
Institution(s): Cayuga County Almshouse
     
6-70 Springport town, Union Springs village,
Institution(s): Union Springs Academy (Seventh Day Adventist School)
     
6-71 Springport town excluding Union Springs village      
6-72 Sterling town, Fair Haven village      
6-73 Sterling town, Fair Haven village,
Institution(s): Fair Haven inner light house
     
6-74 void      
6-75 Sterling town excluding Fair Haven village E of L V RR from southern limits of Fair Haven village to southern town line, also Crockett, Martville (part), Sterling valley      
6-76 CCC Camp SP-36 (no population)      
6-77 Sterling town excluding Fair Haven village W of L V RR from southern limits of Fair Haven village to southern town line, also Martville (part)      
6-78 Summerhill town      
6-79 Throop town, Throopsville      
6-80 Venice town E of Salmon Creek      
6-81 Venice town W of Salmon Creek, Ledyard (part)      
6-82 Victory town E of State rd 370, Victory (part)      
6-83 Victory town W of State rd 370, Victory (part), Westbury (part)      

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project