The USGenWeb Census Project 1900 Federal Census Team Transcription
If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

Manhattan Borough, New York City, New York - - 1900 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm # T623-1080
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
1 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 1st Election Dist.
Bounded by: Battery Pl., Washington and Morris, Broadway, Whitehall and East river, Hudson river (includes Governor's, Bedloe and Ellis Islands) Blocks numbered
     
1102 Institution: Fort Columbus
Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.
     
1103 Institution: Fort Wood
Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.
     
2 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 2nd Election Dist.
Bounded by: Rector, Broadway, Morris, Washington Battery Pl., Hudson River, Blocks numbered
     
3 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 3rd Election Dist.
Bounded by: Albany, Greenwich and Cedar, Broadway, Rector, Hudson River, Blocks numbered
     
4 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 4th & 5th Election Dists.
Bounded by: Fulton, William, Wall, Broadway, Cedar, Greenwich and Albany, Hudson River, Blocks numbered
     
5 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 6th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Reade, Broadway, Fulton, Hudson River, Blocks numbered
     
6 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 7th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Franklin, Hudson, N. Moore, W. Broadway and White, Broadway, Reade, Hudson River, Blocks numbered
     
7 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 8th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Laight, Varick, Canal, Broadway, White, W. Broadway and N. Moore, Hudson, Blocks numbered
     
8 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 9th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Laight, Greenwich and Hubert, Hudson, Franklin, Hudson River, Blocks numbered
     
9 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 10th & 11th Election Dists.
Bounded by: Canal, Hudson, Hubert, Greenwich and Laight, Hudson River, Blocks numbered
     
10 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 12th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Watts, Sullivan, Canal and Varick, Laight, Hudson, Blocks numbered
     
11 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 13th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Dominick, Varick and Broome, Sullivan, Watts, Hudson, Blocks numbered
     
12 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 14th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Broome, Thompson and Grand, Broadway, Canal, Sullivan, Blocks numbered
     
13 Manhattan Borough: 1st Assembly Dist.; 15th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Spring, Broadway, Grand, Thompson and Broome, Sullivan. Blocks numbered
     
14 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 1st Election Dist.
Bounded by: Wall, Broad, Front, Coenties Slip, East River, and Whitehall, Broadway, Blocks numbered
     
15 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 2nd Election Dist.
Bounded by: Wall, William and Pine, East River, Coenties Slip and Front, Broad. Blocks numbered
     
16 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 3rd Election Dist.
Bounded by: Park Row, Spruce, Gold, Ferry and Peck Slip, East river, Pine, William, Fulton and Broadway. Blocks numbered
     
17 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 4th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: Cherry, James, Water, Dover, Blocks numbered
     
18 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 4th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: Dover, Water and Roosevelt, East river, Peck Slip and Ferry, Pearl, Blocks numbered
     
19 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 5th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: Oak, Oliver, Water, James, Blocks numbered
     
20 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 5th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: Water, Oliver, Cherry, Catherine, East River, Roosevelt, Blocks numbered
     
21 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 6th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: Oak, Roesevelt, Cherry, Pearl, Blocks numbered
     
22 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 6th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: Oak, James, Cherry, Roosevelt, Blocks numbered
     
23 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 7th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Madison, Roosevelt, Oak and Pearl, Ferry, Gold, Frankfort and Rose, Blocks numbered
     
24 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 8th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: Chambers, Park Row and Pearl, Rose, Frankfort and Gold, Spruce and Park /Row, Broadway, Blocks numbered
     
25 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 9th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: worth, Center and Pearl, Park and Duane Chambers, Broadway, Blocks numbered
     
26 Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 9th Election Dist. (part)
Bounded by: Pearl, Park Row, Duane, Park, Blocks numbered
     
27(part) Manhattan Borough: 2nd Assembly Dist.; 10th Election Dist.
Bounded by: Worth and Chatham Square, Park Row, Pearl, Centre, Blocks numbered.
     

Please refer to the 1900 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project