The USGenWeb Census Project 1920 Federal Census Team Transcription
If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

Cambria County, Pennsylvania - - 1920 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm Roll#s T625-1545, T625-1546, T625-1547, and T625-1548
Microfilm Roll# T625-1545
ED# Enumeration Description: Stamped
Page#s
Status Transcriber Proofreader
128 Adams Township (part of)
excluding South Park Borough Voting Precinct
1a - 13b      
129 Adams Township (part of)
excluding South Fork Borough. Voting Precinct, Elton No. 1 and Elton No. 2 and Salix.
14a - 31b      
130 Adams Township (part of)
excluding South Fork Borough. Voting Precincts, Gramlingtown, and St. Michael.
32a - 36a      
207 (part) Allegheny Township 37a - 46b      
131 (part) Ashville Borough 59a - 63a      
132 Barnesboro Borough, North District (part of)
All south of Chestnut Street Precinct and Borough lines.
64a - 72a      
133 Barnesboro Borough, North District (part of)
All north of Chestnut Street. Precinct and Borough lines
73a - 83b      
134 Barnesboro Borough, South District (part of)
All west of Caroline Street Precinct and Borough lines.
84a - 93a      
135 Barnesboro Borough, South District (part of)
All east of Caroline Street Precinct and Borough lines.
94a - 107b      
136 Barr Township (part of)
excluding Spanglers Borough Voting precincts, Northeast, and Northwest. Precinct lines.
108a - 124b      
137 Barr Township (part of)
excluding Spanglers Borough. Voting precincts South Precinct lines
125a - 137b      
138 Blacklick Township (part of)
excluding Vintondale and Nanty-Glo Voting Precinct No. 1.
138a - 144b  

 

 

 

 

 

139 Blacklick Township (part of)
excluding Vintondale and Nanty-Glo Boroughs. Voting Precinct No. 3.
145a - 161b
141 Brownstown Borough 162a - 176b      
142 Cambria Township (part of)
including Cambria County Home, excluding Ebensburg Borough Voting Precinct No. 1
177a - 193a      
143 Cambria Township (part of)
excluding Ebensburg Borough Colver Voting Precinct
194a - 214a      
144 Carrolltown Borough
(includes St Benedict Convent & Benedictine Monestary)
215a - 228b      
145 (part) Cassandra Borough 252b - 257a  On-Line Patti Millich Alice James 
146 Chest Township 258a - 262b On-Line Patty Millich Alice James
148 (part) Cresson Borough 263a - 284b  On-Line Patti Millich Alice James
131 (part) Dean Twp 52a - 58b On-Line Patty Millich Alice James
145 (part) Lilly Borough 229a - 252a  On-Line Patti Millich Alice James 
207 (part) Loretto Borough
(includes St Francis College)
47a - 51a On-Line Lynda Yale Jimmy R. Polk
148 (part) Sankerton Borough 285a - 293b On-Line Patty Millich Alice James
147 (part) Chest Springs Borough 1a - 2a On-Line Patty Millich Alice James
147 (part) Clearfield Township 3a - 13b On-Line Patty Millich Alice James
153 (part) Conemaugh Township 110a - 124a      
149 Cresson Township,
including St. Aloysius Seminary, State Sanatorium for Tuberculosis No. 2.
14a - 34a      
150 Croyle Township (part of),
excluding Summerhill and South Fork Boroughs. All north of the main line of Pennsylvania R.R.
35a - 54b      
151 Croyle Township (part of),
excluding Summerhill and South Fork Boroughs. All south of the main line of Pennsylvania R.R.
55a - 72b      
152 Dale Borough,
including Johnstown City Hospital.
73a - 104a      
153 (part) Daisytown Borough 105a - 109a      
154 East Carroll Township (part of), North District,
excluding Carrolltown and Patton Boroughs.
125a - 136a      
155 East Carroll Township (part of), South District,
excluding Carrolltown and Patton Boroughs.
137a - 144b      
156 East Conemaugh Borough (part of),
All being on the easterly side of Oak St. extending from the line of the Pennsylvania R.R. Co. to the northerly limits of the Borough.
145a - 156b      
157 East Conemaugh Borough (part of),
including Saved Heart Convant Beginning at the N.E. corner of 2nd and Oak, thence along north side of 2nd to Main, thence on and along both sides of Main to the northerly limits at 6th alley, thence east to west side of O
157a - 171a      
158 East Conemaugh Borough (part of),
Beginning on the easterly side of Main at the approaching of the Over head Bridge, thence along southerly side of 2nd to Oak, thence along northerly side of Oak to the Pennsylvania R.R. Main line tracks
172a - 181a      
159 East Conemaugh Borough (part of),
Beginning at the westerly side of Main, at the right of way of the P.R. and near the approach of the Overhead Bridge, thence along the westerly side of Main to 2nd, thence along both sides of 2nd to Cambria
182a - 199a      
160 East Taylor Township,
excluding East Conemaugh Borough and Johnstown city.
200a - 220a On-Line Patty Millich Alice James
161 Ebensburg Borough,
Center 750 Ward 870 including Cambria Co. Jail including St. Joseph Academy, East Ward and West Ward.
221a - 243b      
162 Elder Township,
excluding Hastings, Patton Boroughs.
244a - 264b Assigned  Mary Ruminski  
164 Franklin Borough.
(Conemaugh P.O.)
265a - 191b      
Microfilm Roll# T625-1546
ED# Enumeration Description: Stamped
Page#s
Status Transcriber Proofreader
163 Ferndale Borough, and Southmont Borough 1a - 18a Online Lynda Yale April Phillips and Holly Anderson
232 (part) Gallitzin Township 19a - 34b Online Lynda Yale Jimmy R. Polk
165 Gallitzin Borough (part of),
All of north of Convent Street from Tunnel hill Borough line to the head of the Double or West bound Tunnel of the P.R.R. Co. and all north of West Bound main line tracks of P. R.R. Co. from head of said tunnel to Borough line
42a - 64b Online Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
166 Gallitzin Borough (part of),
All south of Convent Street from Tunnel hill Borough line to the head of the Double or Westbound Tunnel of P.R.R. Co. and all south of West Bound main line tracks of P.R.R. Co. from head of said Tunnel to Borough line.
65a - 78a Online Lynda Yale Lora Whitney
167 Hastings Borough 92a - 114b Online  Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
140 Jackson Township,
excluding Vintondale and Nanty-Glo Boroughs.
79a - 91a Online  Lynda Yale Debbi Berg 
206 (part) Lorain Borough 115a - 123a Online  Lynda Yale  Holly Anderson and April Phillips
208 Lower Yoder Township,
excluding Browntown, and Westmont Borough and Johnstown City.
133a - 161b Online  Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
209 Middle Taylor Township,
excluding Johnstown City.
162a - 167b Online  Lynda Yale  April Phillips
210 Munster Township. 168a - 171b Online  Lynda Yale  April Phillips
211 Nanty-Glo Borough 172a - 222a Online  Lynda Yale  April Phillips and Sally Huntley
212 Patton Borough (part of), First Ward (part of),
All west of 5th Avenue, and west on southwest of Ellsworth Avenue (second ward line on south and Borough line on west).
223a - 234b Online  Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
213 Patton Borough (part of), First Ward (part of),
All east of 5th Ave. and east on northeast of Ellsworth Avenue (second ward line on south and Borough lines on north and east).
235a - 245a Online  Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
214 Patton Borough (part of), Second Ward 246a - 260b Online  Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
215 Portage Borough (part of), Ward 1 261a - 290b Online  Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
216 Portage Borough (part of), Ward 2 291a - 309a Online  Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
206 (part) Stony Creek Township 124A - 132B Online  Lynda Yale  Jimmy R. Polk
232 (part) Tunnel Hill Borough 35a - 41b Online Lynda Yale April Phillips
168 Johnstown, Ward 1 (part of), Precinct 1.
Bounded by: Ward line, Ward line, Precinct line, Stony Creek
1a - 16b      
169 Johnstown, Ward 1 (part of), Precinct 2,
Bounded by: Precinct line, Ward line, Stony Creek, Stony Creek, Stony Creek.
17a - 30b      
170 Johnstown, Ward 2,
Bounded by: Little Conemaugh River, Ward line, Ward line, Ward line, Stony Creek
31a - 42b      
171 Johnstown, Ward 3,
Bounded by: Ward line, Pearl, Pearl, Fedder Avenue, Ward line, Ward line.
43a - 49b      
172 Johnstown, Ward 4,
Bounded by: Ward line, Ward line extended, Ward line, Ward line, Stony Creek.
50a - 62b      
173 Johnstown, Ward 5 (part of),
Bounded by: Stony Creek, Stony Creek, Dibert, Thomas.
63a - 75b      
174 Johnstown, Ward 5 (part of),
Bounded by: Stony Creek, Thomas, Dibert, City limits.
76a - 88b      
175 Johnstown, Ward 6 (part of),
Precinct 1 (part of), Bounded by: Dibert, Stony Creek, South, Precinct line.
89a - 99b      
176 Johnstown, Ward 6 (part of),
Precinct 1 (part of), Bounded by: South, Stony Creek, Stony Creek, Precinct line.
100a - 112a      
177 Johnstown, Ward 6 (part of),
Precinct 2, Bounded by: City limits, Dibert, Precinct line, Stony Creek, Stony Creek, City limits.
113a - 133a      
178 Johnstown, Ward 7 (part of),
Precinct 1, Bounded by: Ward line, Bedford, Hickory, Stony Creek.
134a - 152b      
179 Johnstown, Ward 7 (part of),
Precinct 2, Bounded by: Hickory, Bedford, Von Lunen Road, Messenger, Stony Creek.
153a - 177a      
180 Johnstown, Ward 7 (part of),
Precinct 3, Bounded by: Messenger, Von Lunen Road, James, James extended, Stony Creek.
178a - 192a      
Note: The following three EDs (181, 182, 183) were mixed together when the page numbers were stamped on the sheets and microfilmed.
The Sheet Numbers are included on this list to make finding the pages easier.
181 Johnstown, Ward 8 (part of),
Precinct 1, including Christian Home, Conemaugh Valley Memorial Hospital, and Mercy Hospital. Bounded by: City limits, Ward line, Stony Creek, Stony Creek, City limits, Precinct line.
 193a - 211b
(Sh 1A - 19B)
and
231a -236b
(Sh 20A - 25B)
     
182 Johnstown, Ward 8 (part of),
Roxbury, Precinct 2. Bounded by: City limits, Precinct line, City limits, City limits, Franklin Ave., Derby, Sumit Avenue.
212a - 219a
(Sh 15A - 20A)
 and
237a - 250a
(Sh 1A - 14B)
     
183 Johnstown, Ward 9 (part of),
Precinct 1, including St. Agnes Convent and St. John's Convent. Bounded by: Center, Precinct line, City limits, Ward line, Feeder Avenue.
220a - 230b
(Sh 1A - 11B)
and
251a - 253a
(Sh 12A - 14A)
     
184 Johnstown, Ward 9 (part of),
Precinct 2, Bounded by: Center, Hudson, Church, Coal, City limits, Precinct line.
254a - 272a      
185 Johnstown, Ward 10,
Bounded by: Little Conemaugh River, City limits, City limits, Coal, Church, Hudson, Center, Pearl.
273a - 295b      
Microfilm Roll# T625-1547
ED# Enumeration Description: Stamped
Page#s
Status Transcriber Proofreader

186

Johnstown, Ward 11 (part of),
Bounded by: City limits, Ward line, City limits, Pennsylvania R.R., Ward line.

1a - 15b      
187 Johnstown, Ward 11 (part of),
Bounded by: Pennsylvania R.R., Ward line, Little Conemaugh River, Little Conemaugh River, Ward line.
16a - 40b      
188 Johnstown, Ward 12,
including Cambria Steel Co's. Hospital. Bounded by: City limits, Ward line, Little Conemaugh River, Ward line.
41a - 61b      
189 Johnstown, Ward 13,
Bounded by: Ward line, Ward line, Little Conemaugh River, Conemaugh River, Ward line.
62a - 73b      
190 Johnstown, Ward 14,
Bounded by: City limits, City limits, Ward line, Ward line, Conemaugh River, City limits.
74a - 101a      
191 Johnstown, Ward 15 (part of),
Bounded by: Conemaugh River, Conemaugh River, Bradley, Third Avenue.
102a - 112a      
192 Johnstown, Ward 15 (part of),
Bounded by: Bradley, Conemaugh River, Ward line, City limits, Third Avenue.
113a - 125a      
193 Johnstown, Ward 16 (part of),
including St. Cas??'s Convent, St. Francis Convent, St. Columbus Convent and St. Paul's Convent. Mco 7/20/20 Bounded by: Conemaugh River, Third Avenue, Broad, Ward line.
126a - 154a      
194 Johnstown, Ward 16 (part of),
including St. Mary's Convent, Bounded by: Broad, Third Avenue, City limits, Seventh Avenue.
155a - 166a      
195 Johnstown, Ward 16 (part of),
Bounded by: Broad, Seventh Avenue, City limits, Penn, R.R. Ward line.
167a - 178b      
196 Johnstown, Ward 17 (part of),
Precinct 1 (part of), Lee E.D. Bounded by: Stony Creek, Ward line, Grove Avenue, Village, Village extended, Stony Creek.
179a - 194a      
197 Johnstown, Ward 17 (part of),
Precinct 1 (part of), including St. Partricks Convent Letter 6/18/20 M E F (No inmales eunmerated See Lester Aug 27 1920 Mco) Bounded by: Village, Village extended, Grove Avenue, Stony Creek, Stony Creek.
195a - 218b      
198 Johnstown, Ward 17 (part of),
Precinct 2 (part of), Bounded by: James, Von Lunen Road, Precinct line, City limits, First Avenue, Grove Avenue.
219a - 239a      
199 Johnstown, Ward 17 (part of),
Precinct 2 (part of), Bounded by: First Avenue, City limits, City limits, Stony Creek, Grove Avenue.
240a - 259b      
200 Johnstown, Ward 17 (part of),
Precinct 3, Bounded by: City limits, City limits, City limits, Precinct line, Precinct line, Von Lunen Road, City limits, Ward line.
260a - 281b      
201 Johnstown, Ward 18,
Bounded by: Fairfield Avenue, Ward line, Ward line, City limits, City limits.
1a - 29b      
202 Johnstown, Ward 19,
Bounded by: Champlain Avenue, Ward line, Fairfield Avenue, Ward line, City limits.
30a - 53b      
203 Johnstown, Ward 20 (part of),
Precinct 1, Bounded by: Precinct line, Conemaugh River, Fairfield Ave., Champlain Ave., Ward line, Champlain Avenue, City limits.
54a - 84b      
204 Johnstown, Ward 20 (part of),
Precinct 2, Bounded by: Conemaugh River, Precinct line, City limits, City limits.
85a - 103b      
205 Johnstown, Ward 21,
Bounded by: City limits, City limits, City limits, Conemaugh River.
104a - 117b      
217 Portage Township (part of),
excluding Portage Borough. All of Portage Township north, Election Precinct. Precinct lines.
118a - 144b      
218 Portage Township (part of),
excluding Portage Borough. All of Portage Township south. Election Precinct, Precinct lines.
145a - 184b      
219 Reade Township (part of),
North and East Districts.
185a - 199a Online Carol Franks Jimmy R. Polk 
220 Reade Township (part of),
South and West Districts.
200a - 205b Online Carol Franks Jimmy R. Polk 
206a - 218a      
221 Richland Township,
excluding Scalp Level Borough.
219a - 243a      
223 South Fork Borough (part of), Ward 1 244a - 263b      
224 South Fork Borough (part of), Ward 2 264a - 285b      
Microfilm Roll# T625-1548
ED# Enumeration Description: Stamped
Page#s
Status Transcriber Proofreader
222 Scalp Level Borough 1a - 7b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
225 Spangler Borough (part of) North District 18a - 30a Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
226 Spangler Borough (part of) South District 31a - 48b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
227 Summerhill Borough 49a - 57b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
242 Summerhill Township (part of) North 237a - 242b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
243 Summerhill Township (part of) South 243a - 285b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
228 Susquehanna Township (part of) 58a - 60a Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
229 Susquehanna Township (part of) 61a - 73b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
230 Susquehanna Township (part of) 74a  - 96a Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
231 Susquehanna Township (part of) 97a - 105a Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
233 Upper Yoder Township 106a - 119b Online Mary Ellen Smith   M. Smith
234 Vintondale Borough 120a - 140b Online Denise Weber Lynda Yale
235 Washington Township 141a - 154b Online Patti Millich  Alice James
236 West Carroll Township, North Precinct 155a - 168b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
237 West Carroll Township, South Precinct 169a - 191b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
238 West Taylor Township 192a - 204a Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
239 Westmont Borough 205a - 224b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
240 White Township 225a - 231b Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith
241 Wilmore Borough 232a - 236a Online Mary Ellen Smith  M. Smith

        This census was microfilmed onto four rolls.
        The sequence of the Enumeration Districts on the rolls:

        T625-1545 (EDs 128-130, 207, 131-139, 141-146, 148, 147, 149-162, 164)
        T625-1546 (EDs 163, 232, 165-166, 140, 167, 206, 208-216, 168-185) 
        T625-1547 (EDs 186-205, 217-221, 223, 224) 
        T625-1548 (EDs 222, 225-231, 233-243)


 

Please refer to the 1920 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project