The USGenWeb Census Project 1900 Federal Census Team Transcription
If you are interested in helping to transcribe an Enumeration District for this census,
please fill-in and submit a "Transcriber Volunteer Form"

Venango County, Pennsylvania - - 1900 Federal Census Team Transcription
Microfilm # T623-1490
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
132 Allegheny Township and Pleasantville borough      
133 Canal Township      
134 Cherrytree Township      
135 Clinton Township and Clintonville borough      
136 Jackson Township and Cooperstown borough      
137 Cornplanter Township (part) including Siverly borough
Excluding Oil City and Rouseville borough. All of Township south of road running from Walnut Bend on the Allegheny, through the C.C. Dale farm to Cherry run; down Cherry run to Rouseville, to Rynd farm, through the James Gibson farm to Oakland Township line.
     
138 Cornplanter Township (part) including Rouseville borough
Excluding Oil City. All of Township north of road running from Walnut Bend on the Allegheny, through the C.C.Dale farm to Cherry run; down Cherry run through Rouseville to Rynd farm, through the James Gibson farm to Oakland Township line.
     
139 Cranberry Township (part) including West End borough
All west of road running from Oil City to Salina; thence Wilson Mills.
     
140 Cranberry Township (part)
All east of road running from Oil City to Salina; thence to Wilson Mills.
     
141 Emlenton borough      
142(part) Franklin city: Ward 1 (part)
That part east of 9th St.
     
Microfilm # T623-1491
ED# Enumeration Description: Status Transcriber Proofreader
142(part) Franklin city: Ward 1 (part)
That part east of 9th St.
     
143 Franklin city: Ward 1 (part)
That part west of 9th St.
     
144 Franklin city: Ward 2 (part)
That part northwest of Buffalo St.
     
145 Franklin city: Ward 2 (part)
That part southeast of Buffalo St.
     
146 Franklin city: Ward 3      
147 French Creek Township, including Polk and Utica boroughs      
170 Institution: State Institution for Feeble Minded      
148 Irwin Township      
149 Mineral Township
Victory Township
     
150 Oakland Township      
151 Oil city: Ward 1      
152 Oil city: Wards 2 and 3      
153 Oil city: Ward 4      
154 Oil city: Wards 5 and 9      
155 Oil city: Ward 6      
156 Oil city: Ward 7      
157 Oil city: Ward 8      
158 Oil Creek Township      
159 Pine Grove Township      
160 Plum Township and Sunville borough      
161 President Township      
162 Richland Township
Excluding Emlenton borough.
     
163 Rockland Township (part)
All north of road running from Slab Furnace to Rockland P. O. to Pittsville, to mouth of Shauls run.
     
164 Rockland Township (part)
All south of road running from Slab Furnace to Rockland P.O. to Pittsville, to mouth of Shauls run.
     
165 Sandycreek Township
Excluding Franklin city.
     
166 Scrubgrass Township      
167 Sugarcreek Township (part)
All north and west of road running from Franklin to Kane city.
     
168 Sugarcreek Township (part)      

Please refer to the 1900 Transcriber's Help web pages for more information.

The USGenWeb Census Project


The USGenWeb Census Project