The USGenWeb Census Project  
  Minnesota Territory 1850 Federal Census Index
combining all nine Minnesota counties that were in existence during the 1850 enumeration, with links to the image files of the microfilmed census pages.
 
     
  Click on the letter-button to see an alphabetical list of the
names enumerated in the 1850 Minnesota Territory census.
 
     
 
 

‑A‑

 

‑B‑

 

‑C‑

 

D‑E

 

F‑G

 

H‑K

 
 
     
 
 

‑L‑

 

‑M‑

 

N‑Q

 

‑R‑

 

S‑T

 

U‑Z

 
 
     
     
 

If you find a name of interest, click the PAGE-LINE link to view the image
file of the microfilmed original census page in the USGenWeb Archives.

 
     
  After looking at the scanned image file of the microfilmed page,
click the BACK button on your Internet Browser to return to this index.
 
     

=================================================================================
                                                            ENUMERATION
LAST-NAME      FIRST-NAME       AGE    BIRTHPLACE           COUNTY      PAGE-LINE
=================================================================================
(no surname)   Charles          30     Kentucky             Dakota       10b--06
(no surname)   Eliza            7      Red River British    Pembina      23b--34
(no surname)   Roze             5      Red River British    Pembina      23b--35
(no surname)   Yellow Thunder   54     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66b--32
(Unknown)      Mr.              40     France               Itasca       14a--01
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abbott         Charles          17     Illinois             Ramsey       37a--34
Abott          George S         27     Maine                Washington   74a--14
Abott          Sophrona M       26     Maine                Washington   74a--15
Ackanay        Andrew M         25     Maine                Ramsey       58b--26
Adams          Charles          4      Iowa                 Itasca       14b--32
Adams          Elliott          45     Vermont              Ramsey       37b--31
Adams          Isaac            23     Massachusetts        Benton       02b--03
Adams          Julia            2      Iowa                 Itasca       14b--33
Adams          Lewis            28     Massachusets         Mankahta     18a--03
Adams          Lucretia         23     Iowa                 Itasca       14b--31
Adams          M N              30     Kentucky             Dakota       07a--06
Adams          Mary             21     Kentucky             Dakota       07a--07
Adams          NN               33     Iowa                 Itasca       14b--30
Adams          Philip           18     Illinois             Ramsey       37b--41
Agnes          Ely              25     Maine                Ramsey       40b--42
Aimel          Catharine        25     Illinois             Wahnahta     66b--21
Aimel          Joseph           16     Illinois             Wahnahta     66b--20
Aimel          Josette          18     Minnesota            Wahnahta     66b--26
Aimel          Louis            19     Illinois             Wahnahta     66b--25
Aimel          Mary             10     Illinois             Wahnahta     66b--23
Aimel          Nancy            12     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66b--22
Aimel          Oliver           52     Massachusetts        Wahnahta     66b--18
Aimel          Oliver Jr        22     Illinois             Wahnahta     66b--19
Aimel          Prosfus          4      Iowa                 Wahnahta     66b--24
Air            Suram            18     Maine                Ramsey       41a--01
Aitin          Eli              25     Canada               Dakota       10a--40
Aitken         Childe           4      Minnesota            Benton       01b--07
Aitken         Edgar            3/12   Minnesota            Benton       01b--04
Aitken         Isabella         2      Minnesota            Benton       01b--08
Aitken         Julia            13     Minnesota            Benton       01b--05
Aitken         Mamima           6      Minnesota            Benton       01b--06
Aitken         Robert           8      Minnesota            Benton       01b--03
Aitken         Roger            23     Minnesota            Benton       01b--01
Aitken         Selim            11     Minnesota            Benton       01b--02
Aitken         William A        58     Scotland             Benton       01a--42
Aken           G                32     Ohio                 Washington   74b--32
Albert         Quartus B        30     New York             Ramsey       41a--15
Aldrich        Joseph           20     Ohio                 Itasca       15a--04
Alexander      George L         11     Pennsylvania         Benton       01a--05
Alexander      George S         10     Pennsylvania         Mankahta     16b--25
Alexander      Lydia Ann        2      Minnesota            Wahnahta     66b--04
Alexander      Mary             34     Pennsylvania         Benton       01a--04
Alexander      Mary             24     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66b--02
Alexander      Mary             7      Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66b--03
Alexander      Mary Ann         26     Pennsylvania         Mankahta     16b--24
Alexander      S J              44     New York             Wahnahta     66b--01
Alexander      Thomas W         28     Penn                 Washington   79a--33
Alexander      William          35     Scotland             Mankahta     16b--22
All            Elizabeth        29     Germany              Washington   74a--21
All            Elizabeth        5      Illinois             Washington   74a--23
All            Jacob N          42     Germany              Washington   74a--20
All            Lucy H           2      Illinois             Washington   74a--24
All            William          9      Illinois             Washington   74a--22
Alois          Eloize           6      Min Terry            Ramsey       48a--15
Alois          Joseph           11     Min Terry            Ramsey       48a--13
Alois          Josephine        9      Min Terry            Ramsey       48a--14
Alois          Marie            33     Canada               Ramsey       48a--12
Alois          Nearbert         6/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       48a--16
Alois          Pierre           45     Canada               Ramsey       48a--11
Altenburg      Eliza            6      Minnesota            Washington   78b--08
Altenburg      George           3      Minnesota            Washington   78b--10
Altenburg      Margaretta       9      Minnesota            Washington   78b--09
Altenburg      Mary             22     Minnesota            Washington   78b--07
Altenburg      Mary Ann         1/12   Minnesota            Washington   78b--11
Altenburg      William          30     New York             Washington   78b--06
Alvan          O M              30     New Bruns            Washington   70b--40
Alvord         George           38     NY                   Ramsey       48a--02
Amelais        Cecilla          17     Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--11
Amelais        Gustave          13     Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--15
Amelais        Irasine          7      Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--14
Amelais        Louis            49     Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--09
Amelais        Louis            14     Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--12
Amelais        Marie            2/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--17
Amelais        Mary R           27     Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--10
Amelais        Sarah            3      Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--16
Amelais        Victorie         10     Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--13
Ames           Eugene           2      Mass                 Washington   73b--30
Ames           M E              30     Vermont              Washington   73b--28
Ames           Mary L           30     Mass                 Washington   73b--29
Anderson       George           33     Canada               Washington   72b--29
Anderson       George           25     Canada               Ramsey       39a--26
Anderson       George           25     Virginia             Ramsey       57a--36
Anderson       James            26     Virginia             Washington   71b--31
Anderson       John             32     Ireland              Washington   78a--25
Anderson       Robert           38     Ohio                 Dakota       11b--21
Andrews        John             35     Unknown              Wahnahta     65b--36
Angel          Stephen          23     Illinois             Ramsey       59b--06
Antell         S H              30     New Jersey           Benton       03a--41
Antronio       Charles          15     Minnesota            Dakota       09a--29
Antronio       Charles A        44     Minnesota            Dakota       09a--26
Antronio       Frozene          18     Minnesota            Dakota       09a--28
Antronio       Joseph           9      Minnesota            Dakota       09a--30
Antronio       Margarette       40     Minnesota            Dakota       09a--27
Appleton       Andrew           48     Ireland              Dakota       12b--04
Aqunalier      Dominick         20     Red River British    Pembina      27a--08
Aqunalier      Louise           60     Red River British    Pembina      27a--07
Arcand         Elen             40     Minnesota            Dakota       09b--11
Arcand         Elizabeth        5      Minnesota            Dakota       09b--13
Arcand         Moses            32     Canada               Dakota       09b--10
Arcand         Walter           7      Minnesota            Dakota       09b--12
Arlar          Peter            25     Canada               Washington   69a--08
Armstead       Cecelia L        27     Virginia             Dakota       10b--16
Armstead       Lewis Maj        33     North Carolina       Dakota       10b--15
Armstead       W K              4      Virginia             Dakota       10b--17
Armstrong      Noah             22     Ohio                 Ramsey       41a--18
Armstrong      Wm B             23     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       39b--24
Arniet         Joseph           21     Canada               Benton       03b--28
Arseneau       Baptiste         25     Canada               Benton       01a--12
Arseneaus      Oliver           19     Canada               Ramsey       39b--18
Asolin         Augustin         64     Canada East          Wabasha      63b--34
Atchison       A                35     Georgia              Ramsey       47b--08
Atkins         Archibald        9      .                    Pembina      26a--18
Atkins         Marguritte       31     .                    Pembina      26a--17
Atkinson       Anna             35     Maine                Washington   80a--23
Atkinson       Charles          19     Maine                Washington   80a--25
Atkinson       Cythia A         16     Maine                Washington   80a--27
Atkinson       John             25     Maine                Washington   80a--22
Atkinson       Martin B         12     Maine                Washington   80a--26
Atkinson       Nathan W         3      Wisconsin            Washington   80a--29
Atkinson       Sarah E          10     Maine                Washington   80a--28
Atkinson       Waren            21     Maine                Washington   80a--24
Atlin          Wilson           29     New York             Ramsey       42a--37
Auger          Elizabeth        8      Minnesota            Dakota       09b--18
Auger          Ellen            10     Minnesota            Dakota       09b--17
Auger          Henry            50     Minnesota            Dakota       09b--14
Auger          Henry            4      Minnesota            Dakota       09b--19
Auger          Josette          2      Minnesota            Dakota       09b--20
Auger          Mary             32     Minnesota            Dakota       09b--15
Auger          Mary             12     Minnesota            Dakota       09b--16
Augustus       Mr               20     Canada               Washington   74b--26
Ayotte         Baptiste         3      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26b--16
Ayotte         Francois         27     Red River British    Pembina      26b--12
Ayotte         Francois         7      Red River British    Pembina      26b--14
Ayotte         Joseph           1      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26b--17
Ayotte         Louis            5      Red River British    Pembina      26b--15
Ayotte         Louise           25     Red River British    Pembina      26b--13
Ayr            Elizabeth T      47     Massachusetts        Benton       02a--29
Ayr            Frederick        46     Massachusetts        Benton       02a--28
Ayr            Lyman W          16     Minnesota            Benton       02a--30
Azure          Alexander        2      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      23a--30
Azure          Ann              27     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--35
Azure          Antoine          56     Red River British    Pembina      26b--01
Azure          Antoine          25     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28b--05
Azure          Antoine          3      Red River British    Pembina      28b--13
Azure          Arsena           16     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--42
Azure          Bozil            6      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--38
Azure          Caroline         5      Red River British    Pembina      23a--24
Azure          Cecile           21     Red River British    Pembina      23a--29
Azure          Charles          29     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--34
Azure          Charles          10     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--36
Azure          Charlotte        58     Red River British    Pembina      26b--02
Azure          Gabriel          26     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      23a--28
Azure          Gabriel          7      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      23a--23
Azure          Genevie          2      Red River British    Pembina      23a--26
Azure          Isabella         8      Red River British    Pembina      28b--11
Azure          Joseph           40     Red River British    Pembina      28b--08
Azure          Joseph           19     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--41
Azure          Joseph           10     Red River British    Pembina      28b--10
Azure          Josette          32     Red River British    Pembina      28b--09
Azure          Josette          20     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28b--06
Azure          Josette          8      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--37
Azure          Margaritte       50     Red Lake M Ter       Pembina      23a--27
Azure          Marie            27     Red River British    Pembina      23a--22
Azure          Marie            4      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--39
Azure          Mary             6      Red River British    Pembina      28b--12
Azure          Mary Ann         13     Red River British    Pembina      26b--04
Azure          Moyese           14     Red River British    Pembina      26b--03
Azure          Paultner         6      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      26a--40
Azure          Pierre           32     Red River British    Pembina      23a--21
Azure          Pierre           3      Red River British    Pembina      23a--25
Azure          Rosilee          3      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28b--07
=================================================================================
 
  The free display of the 1850 Minnesota Territory census images in the USGenWeb Archives was made possible through the generosity of Elizabeth Kelly and the permission of S-K Publications.

Benton, Dakota, Itasca, Mankahta, Pembina, Ramsey, Wabasha, Wahnahta, and Washington counties.
 
 
     
  This index was transcribed by Sandy Sterling
and proofread by the following Team of volunteers - -
Connie Burkett, Jamie Lee Foot, Robin Locke, April Phillips, and Marsha Thompson
 

 
Return to the Minnesota census assignment page  


Volunteer to Transcribe  |  Transcriber's Info  |  State Census Index  |  Site Map
Online Census Inventory  |  The USGenWeb Census Project  |  Mortality Census Assignments

Loading

To narrow your search results put Last Name first inside quotation marks.
EXAMPLE "Smith, John"

Webmaster


The USGenWeb Census Project