The USGenWeb Census Project  
  Minnesota Territory 1850 Federal Census Index
combining all nine Minnesota counties that were in existence during the 1850 enumeration, with links to the image files of the microfilmed census pages.
 
     
  Click on the letter-button to see an alphabetical list of the
names enumerated in the 1850 Minnesota Territory census.
 
     
 
 

‑A‑

 

‑B‑

 

‑C‑

 

D‑E

 

F‑G

 

H‑K

 
 
     
 
 

‑L‑

 

‑M‑

 

N‑Q

 

‑R‑

 

S‑T

 

U‑Z

 
 
     
     
 

If you find a name of interest, click the PAGE-LINE link to view the image
file of the microfilmed original census page in the USGenWeb Archives.

 
     
  After looking at the scanned image file of the microfilmed page,
click the BACK button on your Internet Browser to return to this index.
 
     
=================================================================================
                                                            ENUMERATION
LAST-NAME      FIRST-NAME       AGE    BIRTHPLACE           COUNTY      PAGE-LINE
=================================================================================
Sachapell      Theophil         18     Wisconsin            Ramsey       40b--02
Safe           John H           20     Ohio                 Ramsey       47b--31
Sagan          Michel           25     Canada               Washington   67b--19
Sage           Henry            22     Ohio                 Ramsey       43b--21
Salter         Ery A D          15     Maine                Ramsey       55b--27
Sanderson      John             22     Penn                 Washington   74b--03
Sandy          Francois         22     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28b--20
Sandy          Julie            22     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28b--22
Sandy          Therese          17     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28b--21
Sansing        Henry            24     N York               Ramsey       43b--03
Sargent        John             43     Massachusetts        Benton       05b--02
Sarvey         Ellen            2      Minnesota            Ramsey       61a--22
Sarvey         Louis            6/12   Minnesota            Ramsey       61a--23
Sarvey         Louis            38     Canada               Ramsey       61a--19
Sarvey         Mary             3      Minnesota            Ramsey       61a--21
Sarvey         Nancy            28     Minnesota            Ramsey       61a--20
Saville        Louis            25     Canada               Dakota       08a--38
Saw            Edward           23     Canada               Wahnahta     65a--30
Sawyer         Henry S          22     New York             Benton       01b--32
Sawyer         S M              27     Maine                Washington   71b--27
Say            George W         30     Virginia             Mankahta     16a--08
Scanlin        William          28     Ireland              Wahnahta     65a--26
Schindler      Henry            17     Germany              Ramsey       41b--18
Schneider      Nicholas         32     Switzerland          Wabasha      64b--08
Scinlia        Henry            22     New York             Wahnahta     65b--09
Scofield       Derius           22     New York             Ramsey       36a--23
Scofield       Ellis            23     New York             Ramsey       36a--22
Scofield       Mary Augusta     22     New York             Ramsey       42b--25
Scott          Amanda           20     Maine                Ramsey       58a--21
Scott          Emma             7      Maine                Ramsey       58a--23
Scott          Frances G        48     Maine                Ramsey       58a--20
Scott          George           22     Illinois             Washington   75a--33
Scott          Howard           14     Maine                Ramsey       58a--27
Scott          Ira              22     Maine                Washington   68b--11
Scott          Joel             50     Maine                Ramsey       58a--19
Scott          Willis           9      Maine                Ramsey       58a--22
Scwartz        William          35     New York             Ramsey       45b--06
Searer         George           25     France               Dakota       12a--01
Seely          Harry            27     New York             Washington   71b--39
Seitzinger     Levina           21     Pennyslvania         Ramsey       37b--40
Selby          J W              30     Ohio                 Ramsey       43b--35
Selby          Sophia           5      Ohio                 Ramsey       43b--37
Selby          Stella B         27     Ohio                 Ramsey       43b--36
Sellars        B L              30     Ohio                 Ramsey       48b--02
Sellery        L                22     Mass                 Washington   73a--32
Sentell        John             3      New York             Ramsey       55a--26
Sentell        Mary             27     New York             Ramsey       55a--25
Sentell        Mary             1/12   New York             Ramsey       55a--27
Sentell        Thomas Y         36     New York             Ramsey       55a--24
Sergent        Burton H         8      Michigan             Ramsey       38a--40
Sergent        Martha           31     Ohio                 Ramsey       38a--39
Sergent        Miron            24     Vermont              Ramsey       52a--42
Sergent        Samuel H         38     Massachusetts        Ramsey       38a--38
Setler         Henry N          26     Mo                   Washington   67a--34
Shadrick       Wm               28     Ohio                 Ramsey       47b--38
Shaffer        John             30     Germany              Mankahta     16b--10
Sharp          Atilda           28     Penn                 Washington   73b--19
Sharriar       Andy             25     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       39b--15
Sharry         Owen             23     Ireland              Washington   78b--17
Shato          David            24     Ohio                 Washington   77b--21
Shato          Maria            20     Ohio                 Washington   77b--24
Shato          Simon            28     Ohio                 Washington   77b--23
Shaw           Geo W            22     Missouri             Ramsey       41a--09
Shelley        E Y              23     Pennyslvania         Ramsey       37a--18
Shemen         John             21     Switzerland          Washington   74b--04
Shepard        Louis            35     Canada               Washington   67a--30
Shepard        Zebede           23     Canada               Washington   67a--29
Shepherd       Euphrates        22     Illinois             Ramsey       45a--13
Shepherd       Margaret         18     Illinois             Ramsey       45a--14
Sherburne      Charles          36     Maine                Washington   73b--08
Sherburne      Charles E        4      Maine                Washington   73b--10
Sherburne      Lucinda          28     Maine                Washington   73b--09
Sherrer        James            29     Boston               Washington   78b--41
Sherrier       Madeline         16     Wisconsin            Ramsey       52a--24
Shetson        Frederick        17     Ohio                 Washington   77b--42
Shibous        Alexis           13     Leponite Wisconsin   Pembina      19b--30
Shibous        Charles          40     Red River British    Pembina      19b--28
Shibous        Charles          9      Red Lake Min Ter     Pembina      19b--32
Shibous        Josette          31     Keposin River        Pembina      19b--29
Shibous        Mary             7      Red Lake Min Ter     Pembina      19b--33
Shibous        Nancy            1      Red Lake Min Ter     Pembina      19b--34
Shibous        Rose             11     Leponite Wisconsin   Pembina      19b--31
Shingledecker  Margeritte       21     New York             Washington   79a--02
Shingledecker  Simon            30     Germany              Washington   79a--01
Shinvar        Francis          35     Canada               Benton       05a--41
Shively        Christian        40     Ohio                 Wabasha      63a--37
Shively        Levina           38     Pennsylvania         Wabasha      63a--38
Sholl          Nickolas         27     Prussia              Mankahta     16b--09
Shoolts        Harrison         26     New York             Ramsey       61a--39
Shoots         Hanson           25     New York             Washington   72b--23
Shoots         Jerome           28     New York             Washington   72b--24
Short          A J              35     Tenn                 Washington   72b--13
Shortwell      Thomas           35     Scotland             Washington   68b--07
Shroundy       Christopher      25     Germany              Washington   72a--08
Shroundy       Jacob            29     Germany              Washington   72a--04
Shroundy       Mary Louisa      28     Wisconsin            Washington   72a--05
Shufrin        Adam             35     Germany              Dakota       10b--38
Shumway        John             45     Maine                Ramsey       52a--03
Shumway        Maria            19     Maine                Ramsey       52a--02
Shumway        Nathan           22     Maine                Ramsey       52a--04
Shumway        Penniwell        70     Maine                Ramsey       52a--06
Shumway        Penniwell        23     Maine                Ramsey       52a--01
Sibly          Hellen           8      Minnesota            Washington   80a--35
Simmons        Hazen            23     Canada East          Wabasha      64b--29
Simond         George           52     Germany              Ramsey       40a--28
Simonds        Chas             35     Scotland             Ramsey       44a--38
Simons         Orlando          27     New York             Ramsey       43a--23
Simpson        Albert           33     Maine                Washington   75a--14
Simpson        Emeline          25     Maine                Washington   75a--15
Simpson        Emma             8/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       39a--32
Simpson        George           2      Min Terry            Ramsey       39a--31
Simpson        J W              28     Virginia             Ramsey       39a--29
Simpson        Mary             30     Missouri             Ramsey       39a--30
Simpson        Robert           30     England              Washington   71b--33
Simpson        Sarah Jane       17     Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--34
Sincyr         Alex             8      Iowa                 Wahnahta     66a--04
Sincyr         Auguste          12     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66a--02
Sincyr         Edward           4      Iowa                 Wahnahta     66a--06
Sincyr         Elizabeth        5      Iowa                 Wahnahta     66a--08
Sincyr         John             10     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66a--03
Sincyr         Mary             7      Iowa                 Wahnahta     66a--07
Sincyr         Michel           38     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     65b--42
Sincyr         Michel Jr        14     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66a--01
Sincyr         Moses            6      Iowa                 Wahnahta     66a--05
Sincyr         Terisine         7/12   Minnesota            Wahnahta     66a--09
Skara          Estnin           19     Norway               Dakota       12a--02
Slater         Margaret         25     Ireland              Mankahta     16b--19
Slaven         Wm               34     Ireland              Dakota       12a--03
Sleiger        John             26     Germany              Dakota       12a--04
Sloan          David T          35     New York             Benton       01a--17
Sloan          Edmund P         16     New York             Ramsey       44b--15
Sloan          Edward           28     Unknown              Mankahta     18a--12
Sloan          Edward B         50     New York             Ramsey       44b--13
Sloan          Elizabeth        19     Indiana              Ramsey       43b--05
Sloan          Emma             10     Indiana              Ramsey       44b--17
Sloan          Galena           6      Iowa                 Ramsey       44b--19
Sloan          John             4      Iowa                 Ramsey       44b--20
Sloan          John R           23     Illinois             Wahnahta     65a--17
Sloan          Levi             25     N York               Ramsey       43b--04
Sloan          Olive            1      Min Terry            Ramsey       43b--06
Sloan          Ruth Ann         15     New York             Ramsey       44b--16
Sloan          Sarah            7      Wisconsin            Ramsey       44b--18
Sloan          Sarah T          40     New York             Ramsey       44b--14
Sloan          Strong G         1      Minnesota            Benton       05a--36
Sloan          Wm               3      Iowa                 Ramsey       44b--21
Sloman         Thomas           30     Canada               Benton       05a--07
Smawzir        Jacob            27     Germany              Ramsey       52a--41
Smith          A A              25     Connecticutt         Ramsey       37b--16
Smith          Ann              50     Maine                Ramsey       60a--04
Smith          Baptiste         19     Red River British    Pembina      22a--34
Smith          C K              51     Ohio                 Ramsey       46a--29
Smith          Debora           17     Maine                Ramsey       60a--07
Smith          Electa           26     New York             Benton       03a--33
Smith          Emily            25     Red River British    Pembina      22a--33
Smith          Esther           12     Maine                Ramsey       60a--09
Smith          George           25     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       52a--27
Smith          George           25     Mass                 Washington   72b--40
Smith          George           18     Kentucky             Ramsey       46b--08
Smith          Helen            23     Illinois             Wabasha      63a--20
Smith          John             5/12   Minnesota            Wabasha      63a--21
Smith          John             20     Kentucky             Ramsey       46b--07
Smith          Joseph           17     Red River British    Pembina      22a--35
Smith          Laura            8      Maine                Ramsey       60a--10
Smith          Louis            35     Red River British    Pembina      22a--32
Smith          Margaritte       11     Red River British    Pembina      22a--37
Smith          Martin           33     Prussia              Dakota       12b--36
Smith          Mary             15     Maine                Ramsey       60a--08
Smith          Melard           28     New York             Ramsey       55b--39
Smith          Nathaniel        59     Maine                Ramsey       60a--05
Smith          Nathaniel        20     Maine                Ramsey       60a--06
Smith          Richard          10     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      22a--38
Smith          Rossilee         14     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      22a--36
Smith          Stephen H        21     Maine                Ramsey       54b--31
Smith          Thomas           25     Ireland              Wabasha      63a--19
Smith          Warren           19     New Hampshire        Ramsey       44a--26
Smith          William A        26     Maine                Washington   71a--15
Smith          Wm C             20     Ohio                 Ramsey       46a--30
Smothers       William          30     Pennsylvania         Wabasha      63b--02
Snider         Geo H            21     New York             Ramsey       42a--42
Snow           Dianthy          48     Connecticut          Wabasha      64a--09
Snow           Elizabeth        20     England              Ramsey       43b--32
Snow           John             48     Connecticut          Wabasha      64a--08
Snow           John G           15     Pennsylvania         Wabasha      64a--10
Snowden        Ann              19     Missouri             Ramsey       41a--27
Snyder         H                30     Germany              Mankahta     17a--17
Snyder         John             25     Germany              Dakota       11a--27
Sommerville    John             35     Vermont              Ramsey       43b--20
Sones          Henry            24     Germany              Ramsey       44a--20
Soule          Abel             25     Maine                Washington   67a--41
Soumerville    J C              33     Vermont              Ramsey       48a--04
Souyard        Alixis           4      Red River British    Pembina      19a--42
Souyard        Louise           35     Red River British    Pembina      19a--40
Souyard        Norbert          2      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      19b--01
Souyard        Pierre           49     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      19a--39
Souyard        Pierre           17     Red River British    Pembina      19a--41
Spangler       J R              30     Wisconsin            Ramsey       41a--13
Sparks         Mary L           40     Mo                   Washington   70b--21
Sparks         William          6      Mo                   Washington   70b--22
Spater         Hope             1      Minnesota            Itasca       14b--26
Spater         Larah            2      Minnesota            Itasca       14b--25
Spater         Samuel           36     Kentucky             Itasca       14b--23
Spater         Sarah Ann        28     Ill                  Itasca       14b--24
Spears         Jackson          22     Wisconsin            Ramsey       43b--08
Spence         Elizabeth        17     New York             Ramsey       39a--13
Spence         George           46     Scotland             Ramsey       39a--10
Spence         George           5      New York             Ramsey       39a--14
Spence         John             2      Missouri             Ramsey       39a--15
Spence         Lillis           36     Scotland             Ramsey       39a--11
Spence         William          20     England              Ramsey       39a--12
Spencer        David R          29     New York             Washington   67b--09
Spencer        Henry T          2      Indiana              Ramsey       40b--06
Spencer        J B              28     Kentucky             Ramsey       40b--03
Spencer        James H          28     New York             Washington   67b--10
Spencer        John A           7      Indiana              Ramsey       40b--05
Spencer        Mr               38     Connecticut          Itasca       14b--27
Spencer        Nancy            26     Indiana              Ramsey       40b--04
Spencer        Sarah            25     Connecticut          Itasca       14b--28
Spencer        Sarah Ann        1      Connecticut          Itasca       14b--29
Spencer        Spear            23     Kentucky             Ramsey       40b--07
Spicer         Nathan           22     Ohio                 Ramsey       39b--35
Spore          David            21     New York             Ramsey       44b--33
St Anne        Francois         18     Canada               Ramsey       39a--42
St Antoine     Pierre           21     Wisconsin            Ramsey       38a--26
St Cyr         Abner            15     Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--05
St Cyr         Adamini          15     Canada               Ramsey       43b--41
St Cyr         Hyacinth         25     Wisconsin            Ramsey       43b--40
St Cyr         Julie            16     Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--06
St Cyr         Melami           49     Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--04
St Cyr         Michael          38     Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--11
St Martin      Arine            27     Canada               Ramsey       49b--16
St Martin      Chaurette        75     Canada               Ramsey       50b--04
St Martin      Eloize           6/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       49b--06
St Martin      Felicite         59     Canada               Ramsey       50b--03
St Martin      Francois         22     Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--39
St Martin      Francois         8      Canada               Ramsey       49b--01
St Martin      Francois         2      Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--41
St Martin      Joseph           7      Canada               Ramsey       49b--02
St Martin      Lauvere          2      Canada               Ramsey       49b--05
St Martin      Lauvert          25     Canada               Ramsey       50b--01
St Martin      Marie            9/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--42
St Martin      Marie            9      Canada               Ramsey       49a--42
St Martin      Marieone         34     Canada               Ramsey       49a--41
St Martin      Martin           6      Min Terry            Ramsey       50a--40
St Martin      Noel             22     Canada               Ramsey       50b--02
St Martin      Oliver           39     Canada               Ramsey       49a--40
St Martin      Paschal          31     Canada               Ramsey       50a--38
St Martin      Pierre           26     Canada               Ramsey       49b--15
St Martin      Pierre           4      Canada               Ramsey       49b--04
St Martin      Pierre           5/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       49b--17
St Martin      Seraphine        5      Canada               Ramsey       49b--03
St Pierre      Angelie          5      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      21b--09
St Pierre      Francois         49     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      21b--05
St Pierre      Francois         14     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      21b--07
St Pierre      Isabella         3      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      21b--10
St Pierre      Louis            20     Red River British    Pembina      28b--01
St Pierre      Mary             37     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      21b--06
St Pierre      Mary             15     Red River British    Pembina      28b--02
St Pierre      Mary             6      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      21b--08
Staples        Josiah           23     Maine                Washington   71a--14
Statelar       Sylvester        33     Ohio                 Mankahta     18a--05
Stclair        Henry            30     Canada               Benton       03a--35
Stclair        Mary             2/12   Minnesota            Benton       03a--38
Stclair        Susan B          20     Minnesota            Benton       03a--36
Stclair        William          1      Minnesota            Benton       03a--37
StCyr          Belond           50     Canada               Benton       05a--22
StCyr          Femina           16     Canada               Benton       05a--16
StCyr          H                22     Wisconsin            Benton       05a--15
StCyr          Joseph           50     Canada               Benton       04b--23
StCyr          Joseph           24     Minnesota            Benton       04b--21
StCyr          Julia            16     Wisconsin            Benton       05a--18
StCyr          Louiza           5      Iowa                 Benton       05a--21
StCyr          Moses            7      Iowa                 Benton       05a--20
StCyr          Van S            25     Minnesota            Benton       04b--22
Stearn         William          30     Germany              Washington   73a--26
Stearns        Caroline M       11     Missouri             Ramsey       59b--29
Stearns        Cornelia         3      Illinois             Ramsey       59b--31
Stearns        Elizabeth N      17     Massachusetts        Ramsey       59b--28
Stearns        Emily J          42     Massachusetts        Ramsey       59b--27
Stearns        Laura V          5/12   Illinois             Ramsey       59b--30
Stearns        Margaret B       5/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       59b--32
Stearns        Seaton           47     Massachusetts        Ramsey       59b--26
Steele         Anna E           26     Maryland             Dakota       10a--31
Steele         Charlote         33     Red Lake Min Ter     Pembina      19b--37
Steele         Daniel           35     New York             Ramsey       37b--09
Steele         Franklin         37     Pennyslvania         Dakota       10a--30
Steele         Franklin         1      Minnesota            Dakota       10a--35
Steele         Hart             9      Red Lake Min Ter     Pembina      19b--38
Steele         Kate             4      Minnesota            Dakota       10a--33
Steele         Mary             30     Penn                 Dakota       08a--16
Steele         Mary             7      Minnesota            Dakota       10a--32
Steele         Mrs. Mary H      50     Penn                 Dakota       08a--15
Steele         Rachel           30     Pennyslvania         Dakota       10a--37
Steele         Rosa             2      Minnesota            Dakota       10a--34
Steers         Wm               24     Pennyslvania         Ramsey       37a--15
Stein          Martha           20     Germany              Wabasha      64b--05
Stein          Peter            25     Germany              Wabasha      64b--04
Stephen        Arthur           22     Scotland             Ramsey       47a--31
Stephen        Robert           19     Scotland             Ramsey       47a--32
Stephens       William          38     Maine                Washington   79a--03
Steven         Charles          34     Germany              Dakota       11a--22
Stevens        Hellen           26     New York             Dakota       10a--24
Stevens        John H           29     Vermont              Dakota       10a--23
Stewart        Duncan           26     Scotland             Benton       01b--21
Stickfield     D                27     Maine                Ramsey       56b--34
Stiles         Emily            18     Illinois             Ramsey       47a--09
Stiles         Wm H             22     New York             Ramsey       47a--08
Stillwell      John             26     New York             Benton       01a--41
Stimpson       Charles F        20     Maine                Ramsey       54b--28
Stimpson       Olivia           28     Maine                Ramsey       54b--29
Stimpson       Sylvanus         25     Maine                Ramsey       54b--30
Stimson        David            24     Maine                Ramsey       52b--40
Stiner         Catharine        10     Germany              Ramsey       45a--33
Stinson        Albion           6      Maine                Ramsey       55b--21
Stinson        Chas             4      Maine                Ramsey       55b--22
Stinson        Holiday          10     Maine                Ramsey       55b--20
Stinson        John             8      Maine                Ramsey       55b--40
Stinson        Matilda          42     Maine                Ramsey       55b--15
Stinson        Matilda          14     Maine                Ramsey       55b--18
Stinson        Melvina          13     Maine                Ramsey       55b--19
Stinson        Sylvanus         15     Maine                Ramsey       55b--17
Stinson        Waterman         47     Maine                Ramsey       55b--14
Stinson        William          17     Maine                Ramsey       55b--16
Stockdale      Joseph           31     England              Ramsey       42b--01
Stockton       Jane             20     Illinois             Ramsey       56b--01
Stone          Elizabeth        53     Maine                Ramsey       54b--13
Stone          Ezekiel          16     Maine                Ramsey       54b--17
Stone          Jacob            29     Maine                Ramsey       54b--14
Stone          John             30     Ireland              Dakota       11a--24
Stone          Joshua           18     Maine                Ramsey       54b--16
Stone          Leonard          25     Maine                Ramsey       54b--15
Stone          Lewis            54     Maine                Ramsey       54b--12
Stone          Lewis            11     Maine                Ramsey       54b--19
Stone          Rhodence         14     Maine                Ramsey       54b--18
Stone          Wallace          8      Maine                Ramsey       54b--20
Stongeon       Peter            34     Canada               Ramsey       38b--25
Stotman        Nicholas         30     Germany              Washington   69a--18
Stough         A J              21     New York             Ramsey       57b--42
Stough         Jane             19     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       57a--03
Stough         Martha           17     Ohio                 Ramsey       57a--04
Stough         Mary F           38     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       57a--02
Stough         Matilda          9      Ohio                 Ramsey       57a--05
Stough         Samuel           45     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       57a--01
Stough         Sarah            8      Missouri             Ramsey       57a--06
Stoughton      Edway            45     New York             Ramsey       46b--42
Stout          John             22     Pennsylvania         Benton       02a--40
Strat          Joseph           25     Wisconsin            Mankahta     18a--15
Straugh        Jane             20     Ohio                 Washington   74a--07
Strickland     Daniel           55     Ohio                 Ramsey       41a--11
Strickland     Sanford          50     Ohio                 Ramsey       41a--20
Stricklin      John             25     New York             Washington   73a--12
Strong         Martin           46     Vermont              Ramsey       57b--17
Strong         Mary Ann         34     Connecticut          Ramsey       57b--18
Stuart         Kenneday         20     England              Ramsey       44a--36
Sturgiss       D J              24     Vermont              Benton       05a--02
Sturgiss       Jane             4      Iowa                 Benton       05a--04
Sturgiss       Jenett           6      Iowa                 Benton       05a--03
Sturgiss       John             6/12   Minnesota            Benton       05a--05
Sturgiss       William          33     Canada               Benton       05a--01
Sullivan       Martin           27     Ireland              Dakota       12a--05
Sullivan       Patrick          32     Ireland              Dakota       12b--35
Sullivan       Patrick          24     Ireland              Dakota       12a--27
Summers        Paul             25     Ireland              Ramsey       56b--28
Summerville    John             39     Vermont              Benton       05a--40
Swain          Alexander        1      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      22b--26
Swain          John             32     Red River British    Pembina      22b--20
Swain          John             15     Red River British    Pembina      22b--22
Swain          Mary             30     Red River British    Pembina      22b--21
Swain          Therese          2      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      22b--25
Swain          Thomas           5      Red River British    Pembina      22b--24
Swain          William          12     Red River British    Pembina      22b--23
Swalen         Haley            23     Germany              Ramsey       39a--28
Swazey         Hazen            38     Massachusetts        Ramsey       57b--32
Swazey         Mary Ann         34     Maryland             Ramsey       57b--33
Swazey         Melissa          12     Iowa                 Ramsey       57b--34
Swazey         Orlando          9      Iowa                 Ramsey       57b--35
Sweat          Joseph B         21     New York             Dakota       12a--06
Sweaton        J                35     Germany              Ramsey       37b--21
Sweeney        Edmund           27     Ireland              Ramsey       41b--31
Sweeney        Emily            5      Illinois             Ramsey       47a--03
Sweeney        Maria            20     Ohio                 Ramsey       47a--02
Sweeney        Wm               35     Pa                   Ramsey       47a--01
Sweeney        Wm               1      Illinois             Ramsey       47a--04
Sweeny         Edward           50     Ireland              Ramsey       59b--36
Sweitzer       John             24     Germany              Dakota       12a--07
Sylvester      John             28     Penn                 Washington   74a--41
Synclair       Robert           47     Ireland              Washington   74b--31

Tainter        Richard          9      Wisconsin            Washington   79b--08
Taisey         Albert H         13     Michigan             Washington   71b--11
Taisey         Elizabeth        7      Michigan             Washington   71b--13
Taisey         Hellen           10     Michigan             Washington   71b--12
Taisey         Jane             31     Vermont              Washington   71b--10
Taisey         Mathias          38     Vermont              Washington   71b--09
Taisey         Milton           5      Michigan             Washington   71b--14
Talbot         Mr               32     Ohio                 Washington   70b--32
Talfston       Aley             29     Norway               Wahnahta     65b--13
Talfston       Isabelle         2      Iowa                 Wahnahta     65b--16
Talfston       Nelson           4      Iowa                 Wahnahta     65b--15
Talfston       Sarah            28     Norway               Wahnahta     65b--14
Talmadge       H A              20     Ohio                 Ramsey       47b--09
Tanner         Alfred           10     New York             Ramsey       44b--02
Tanner         Catharine        44     New York             Ramsey       44a--40
Tanner         George           8      Wisconsin            Itasca       14b--37
Tanner         H G              23     New York             Benton       05a--27
Tanner         James            40     Wisconsin            Itasca       14b--34
Tanner         James            14     New York             Ramsey       44b--01
Tanner         Jane             30     Wisconsin            Itasca       14b--35
Tanner         John             47     New York             Ramsey       44a--39
Tanner         Josephine        10     New York             Ramsey       44a--41
Tanner         Louisa           3      Wisconsin            Itasca       14b--38
Tanner         Mark             10     Wisconsin            Itasca       14b--36
Tapper         Joseph           30     England              Dakota       10a--42
Tarpin         Alie             42     Missouri             Ramsey       38b--02
Tarpin         Armable          69     Canada               Ramsey       38b--01
Tayler         Margarette       18     Illinois             Washington   73b--14
Taylor         Abigail          23     New York             Washington   71a--36
Taylor         Adelene          27     District Columbia    Ramsey       39b--23
Taylor         Agnes V          34     NY                   Ramsey       44a--28
Taylor         Alexia           2      New Brunswick        Ramsey       52a--11
Taylor         Alvira E         11/12  Minnesota            Washington   71a--38
Taylor         Cynthia H        3      Min Terr             Ramsey       44a--31
Taylor         D C              33     Massachusetts        Ramsey       44a--27
Taylor         Elias B          29     Virginia             Mankahta     16b--11
Taylor         H W              32     Maine                Ramsey       52a--07
Taylor         James            28     Illinois             Ramsey       59b--20
Taylor         Jesey            44     Kentucky             Washington   71a--35
Taylor         John             24     Ireland              Dakota       12a--08
Taylor         Mary Augusta     10     NY                   Ramsey       44a--29
Taylor         Nancy Latitia    5      Pennsylvania         Ramsey       44a--30
Taylor         Nathan C D       38     New Hamps            Washington   69a--17
Taylor         Robinson W       6      New Brunswick        Ramsey       52a--09
Taylor         Sophrone M       4      New Brunswick        Ramsey       52a--10
Taylor         Susan            27     New Brunswick        Ramsey       52a--08
Taylor         William          5      Minnesota            Washington   71a--37
Taylor         Wm B             29     Kentucky             Ramsey       39b--22
Teacueay       John             31     Ireland              Benton       05b--08
Techuty        John             47     Germany              Ramsey       36b--17
Teeple         O                45     Canada               Washington   73a--01
Tehan          H                23     Maryland             Ramsey       46a--41
Teirney        Mary Ann         20     Ireland              Ramsey       59a--20
Terentine      Samuel           30     New York             Dakota       10b--39
Terry          J O              24     New York             Ramsey       42a--41
Teshon         Martin           28     Ireland              Wabasha      63a--09
Tesrow         Joseph           26     Missouri             Benton       02b--07
Tetus          Jane             23     Minnesota            Dakota       06b--16
Tetus          Moses S          30     Conn                 Dakota       06b--15
Tew            Clara            3/12   Minnesota            Benton       04b--40
Tew            G W              21     New York             Benton       04b--38
Tew            Phebe A          20     New York             Benton       04b--39
Thatcher       Catharine P      13     Maine                Ramsey       59a--24
Thatcher       Elizabeth        40     New Hampshire        Ramsey       59a--23
Thatcher       Elizabeth        8      Maine                Ramsey       59a--26
Thatcher       Orvil D          11     Maine                Ramsey       59a--25
Thatcher       Samuel Jr        43     Maine                Ramsey       59a--22
Thomas         Charles          1      Minnesota            Dakota       11a--42
Thomas         Edward K         35     Pennsylvania         Dakota       11a--38
Thomas         Isaac            35     Penn                 Ramsey       48a--01
Thomas         James            21     Maine                Benton       01b--34
Thomas         Lewis C          10     New York             Dakota       11a--40
Thomas         Mary             28     England              Dakota       11a--39
Thomas         Mary             6      New York             Dakota       11a--41
Thompson       Belond           20     Wisconsin            Benton       05a--17
Thompson       Benj             34     Pa                   Ramsey       47b--11
Thompson       Elizabeth        18     Ohio                 Ramsey       36a--28
Thompson       Ellen            26     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66a--10
Thompson       George           7      Min Terry            Ramsey       38b--16
Thompson       James            49     Virginia             Ramsey       38b--13
Thompson       James            21     Pennyslvania         Ramsey       37a--38
Thompson       Janie            25     Pennsylvania         Dakota       09b--33
Thompson       John             17     Ohio                 Ramsey       36a--29
Thompson       Joseph           35     Ohio                 Ramsey       35b--11
Thompson       Keturah          19     Ohio                 Benton       02b--06
Thompson       Kitura           21     Ohio                 Ramsey       36a--27
Thompson       Mary             33     Min Terry            Ramsey       38b--14
Thompson       Mary             4      Minnesota            Dakota       09b--35
Thompson       Mary             3/12   Wisconsin            Benton       05a--24
Thompson       Melvina          2      Iowa                 Ramsey       35b--14
Thompson       Milla            6      Wisconsin            Benton       05a--25
Thompson       Norsis           4      Wisconsin            Benton       05a--23
Thompson       Rinaldo          25     Sea                  Wahnahta     65b--04
Thompson       Rinaldo          22     Ohio                 Ramsey       36a--30
Thompson       Samuel           34     Pennsylvania         Dakota       09b--32
Thompson       Samuel           6      Pennsylvania         Dakota       09b--34
Thompson       Sarah            12     Min Terry            Ramsey       38b--15
Thompson       Sarah Jane       28     N Y                  Ramsey       35b--12
Thompson       Sidney A         4      Iowa                 Ramsey       35b--13
Thompson       Socrates         24     Ohio                 Ramsey       39b--34
Thompson       William          2      Minnesota            Dakota       09b--36
Throw          Augustus         27     Germany              Dakota       11a--23
Thyer          Sylvanus         23     New York             Washington   68a--18
Tibballs       James W          24     Maine                Benton       04b--19
Tibballs       Joshua A         19     Maine                Benton       04b--20
Tibballs       Nathan           27     Maine                Benton       04b--18
Tibbets        James            24     Maine                Washington   67b--16
Tibbets        Joshua           22     Maine                Washington   67b--18
Tibbets        Nathaniel        26     Maine                Washington   67b--17
Tibot          Francois         21     Canada               Ramsey       39a--40
Tilden         A P              23     Ohio                 Ramsey       37b--33
Tilden         Elizabeth        46     New York             Washington   68a--20
Tilden         Helen            5      Ohio                 Ramsey       37b--34
Tilden         Henry L          37     Connecticutt         Ramsey       37b--32
Tilden         Henry S          4      Ohio                 Ramsey       37b--35
Tilden         John H           60     Mass                 Washington   68a--19
Tilten         John             40     Pa                   Ramsey       47a--42
Timson         Eugene C         9/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       60a--30
Timson         Louis C          26     Vermont              Ramsey       60a--28
Timson         Lydia            29     New Hampshire        Ramsey       60a--29
Tinker         Elizabeth        36     Connecticutt         Ramsey       36a--20
Tinker         Wm H             37     Connecticutt         Ramsey       36a--19
Tiron          Baptiste         17     Canada               Ramsey       34b--20
Tiron          Bazil            10     Canada               Ramsey       34b--22
Tiron          David            13     Canada               Ramsey       34b--21
Tiron          Joseph           19     Canada               Ramsey       34b--19
Tiron          Pierre           45     Canada               Ramsey       34b--17
Tiron          Terese           46     Canada               Ramsey       34b--18
Todd           Catherine        28     New York             Mankahta     16a--02
Todd           Elizabeth        6/12   Minnesota            Mankahta     16a--04
Todd           J B S            36     Kentucky             Mankahta     16a--01
Todd           Kate             4      Arkansas             Mankahta     16a--03
Tomanes        Jas H            21     Missouri             Ramsey       47b--26
Tompkins       Wm               41     England              Ramsey       40b--41
Towiskie       Alie             24     Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--07
Towiskie       Amelie           5      Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--08
Towiskie       Daniel           37     Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--42
Towiskie       Josephene        6      Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--13
Towiskie       Nana             7      Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--12
Towiskie       Nana             5/12   California           Ramsey       44a--10
Towiskie       Narcisse         4      Wisconsin            Ramsey       44a--09
Townsend       George           36     England              Ramsey       41a--04
Townsend       John             25     Maine                Ramsey       59b--09
Tracy          Chas F           28     Missouri             Ramsey       41a--22
Tracy          Edward Jr        2      Missouri             Ramsey       41a--24
Tracy          George M         9/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       41a--25
Tracy          Henry            21     Missouri             Ramsey       38b--04
Tracy          Jane             19     England              Washington   72b--41
Tracy          Sophia           20     Missouri             Ramsey       41a--23
Tramp          D                35     Conn                 Washington   74b--17
Trask          Sylvanus         33     New York             Washington   75a--10
Travelter      Samuel           30     Canada               Washington   72b--39
Traverse       Alfred           17     Ohio                 Wabasha      64b--27
Trott          Abigail          10     Maine                Ramsey       57a--11
Trott          Esther           30     Maine                Ramsey       57a--09
Trott          Joseph           42     Maine                Ramsey       57a--08
Trott          Maria            8      Maine                Ramsey       57a--12
Trott          Vilena           6      Maine                Ramsey       57a--13
Trott          Zilpha           12     Maine                Ramsey       57a--10
Trotta         Baptiste         26     Red River British    Pembina      20b--13
Trotta         Catherine        20     Red River British    Pembina      20b--15
Trotta         Joseph           60     Pembina M Terr       Pembina      20b--11
Trotta         Margaritte       22     Red River British    Pembina      20b--14
Trotta         Marie            60     Pembina M Terr       Pembina      20b--12
Trotter        Andre'           66     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      25a--11
Trotter        Antoine          14     Red River British    Pembina      25a--15
Trotter        Charles          10     Red River British    Pembina      25a--16
Trotter        Joseph           22     Red River British    Pembina      25a--13
Trotter        Margaritte       50     Red River British    Pembina      25a--12
Trotter        Michel           19     Red River British    Pembina      25a--14
Trower         John             24     Kentucky             Ramsey       37b--22
Troy           Mathew           30     Ireland              Ramsey       37a--40
Trueax         Abraham          26     New York             Washington   79a--08
Trueax         Caleb            55     New York             Washington   79a--05
Trueax         Caleb Jr         24     New York             Washington   79a--09
Trueax         Christiane       9      New York             Washington   79a--14
Trueax         Daniel           20     New York             Washington   79a--10
Trueax         Elizabeth        45     Ireland              Washington   79a--06
Trueax         Elizabeth        17     New York             Washington   79a--11
Trueax         George W         7      Illinois             Washington   79a--15
Trueax         Gershan          13     New York             Washington   79a--12
Trueax         John C           27     New York             Washington   79a--07
Trueax         Richard          11     New York             Washington   79a--13
Turner         Charles          23     Conn                 Washington   68b--41
Turner         E Inman          30     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       46b--33
Turner         L Winslow        10     Maine                Ramsey       55b--25
Turner         Margaret         33     Maine                Ramsey       55b--24
Turner         Seth             54     Maine                Ramsey       55b--23
Turpien        Adaline          15     Minnesota            Benton       04a--37
Turpien        Amab             20     Minnesota            Benton       04a--36
Turpien        Angelic          51     Canada               Benton       04a--33
Turpien        Angelic          4      Minnesota            Benton       04b--02
Turpien        Baptiste         28     Minnesota            Benton       04a--39
Turpien        Baptiste         8      Minnesota            Benton       04a--41
Turpien        Charat           26     Minnesota            Benton       04a--40
Turpien        Ellen            3/12   Minnesota            Benton       04a--38
Turpien        Francis          25     Minnesota            Benton       04a--28
Turpien        Jannane          11     Minnesota            Benton       04a--42
Turpien        Joseph           70     Canada               Benton       04a--32
Turpien        Joseph           17     Canada               Benton       04a--34
Turpien        Josette          9      Minnesota            Benton       04b--01
Turpien        Mab              1      Minnesota            Benton       04a--31
Turpien        Mary             22     Minnesota            Benton       04a--29
Turpien        Mary A           8/12   Minnesota            Benton       04b--03
Turpien        Savere           12     Minnesota            Benton       04a--35
Turpien        Zebidee          4      Minnesota            Benton       04a--30
Tuttle         Arthur M         2      Min Terry            Ramsey       60a--20
Tuttle         Calvin A         39     Connecticut          Ramsey       60a--17
Tuttle         Charlotte M      31     New York             Ramsey       60a--18
Tuttle         Luella M         5      Illinois             Ramsey       60a--19
Twigg          David            19     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66a--30
Tyler          Joel F           31     New York             Washington   67a--16
Tyler          William          15     New York             Washington   77a--11
=================================================================================
 
  The free display of the 1850 Minnesota Territory census images in the USGenWeb Archives was made possible through the generosity of Elizabeth Kelly and the permission of S-K Publications.

Benton, Dakota, Itasca, Mankahta, Pembina, Ramsey, Wabasha, Wahnahta, and Washington counties.
 
 
     
  This index was transcribed by Sandy Sterling
and proofread by the following Team of volunteers - -
Connie Burkett, Jamie Lee Foot, Robin Locke, April Phillips, and Marsha Thompson
 

 
Return to the Minnesota census assignment page  


Volunteer to Transcribe  |  Transcriber's Info  |  State Census Index  |  Site Map
Online Census Inventory  |  The USGenWeb Census Project  |  Mortality Census Assignments

Loading

To narrow your search results put Last Name first inside quotation marks.
EXAMPLE "Smith, John"

Webmaster


The USGenWeb Census Project