The USGenWeb Census Project  
  Minnesota Territory 1850 Federal Census Index
combining all nine Minnesota counties that were in existence during the 1850 enumeration, with links to the image files of the microfilmed census pages.
 
     
  Click on the letter-button to see an alphabetical list of the
names enumerated in the 1850 Minnesota Territory census.
 
     
 
 

‑A‑

 

‑B‑

 

‑C‑

 

D‑E

 

F‑G

 

H‑K

 
 
     
 
 

‑L‑

 

‑M‑

 

N‑Q

 

‑R‑

 

S‑T

 

U‑Z

 
 
     
     
 

If you find a name of interest, click the PAGE-LINE link to view the image
file of the microfilmed original census page in the USGenWeb Archives.

 
     
  After looking at the scanned image file of the microfilmed page,
click the BACK button on your Internet Browser to return to this index.
 
     

=================================================================================
                                                            ENUMERATION
LAST-NAME      FIRST-NAME       AGE    BIRTHPLACE           COUNTY      PAGE-LINE
=================================================================================
Hackett        Isaac            33     Maine                Benton       02a--05
Hagan          Daniel           32     Ireland              Dakota       12b--14
Hagan          Michael          30     Ireland              Dakota       12b--13
Hagenais       George           13     Minnesota            Dakota       09b--25
Hagenais       Joseph           60     Canada               Dakota       09b--24
Hagnaut        Joseph           23     Red River British    Pembina      25b--29
Hagnaut        Margaritte       20     Red River British    Pembina      25b--30
Haig           Charles          27     Germany              Mankahta     16a--34
Haig           Valentine        29     Germany              Mankahta     16a--36
Hale           Emma C           17     Maine                Washington   78a--15
Hale           Juliette         23     Missouri             Ramsey       42b--26
Hale           Mary Price       6      Iowa                 Ramsey       42b--28
Hale           Nathan           28     Kentucky             Ramsey       42b--27
Hale           Phebe            57     Maine                Washington   78a--14
Haley          Edward           24     Vermont              Ramsey       37b--42
Hall           John             22     Penn                 Washington   67b--20
Hall           Joseph           35     Maryland             Ramsey       52a--22
Hall           Mary             55     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       43b--12
Hall           Mrs              55     Penn                 Washington   73b--31
Hames          Elizabeth        63     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       38a--21
Hamilton       J B              51     Scotland             Benton       02a--38
Hancock        Joseph W         34     New Hampshire        Wabasha      64a--04
Hancock        Joseph W Jr      1      Minnesota            Wabasha      64a--07
Hancock        Martha M         30     Vermont              Wabasha      64a--05
Hancock        Martha P         2      New York             Wabasha      64a--06
Handel         Elizabeth        18     England              Washington   67b--14
Handel         Hannah           10     England              Washington   67b--15
Handscom       David            22     Maine                Benton       02a--42
Haney          John             27     Illinois             Ramsey       43a--18
Hanf           William Karl     22     Germany              Mankahta     16b--01
Hanks          David            30     Kentucky             Washington   72b--10
Hanks          Stephen B        24     Kentucky             Washington   72b--30
Hanks          W W              22     Kentucky             Washington   72b--09
Hanley         John             27     Ohio                 Benton       01b--23
Hanley         Michael          29     Ireland              Mankahta     16a--35
Hanolin        Edward           24     Ireland              Ramsey       37a--39
Hansen         Daniel           26     Vermont              Wahnahta     65b--08
Hanson         Charles          24     New Bruns            Washington   71a--19
Hapt           Oliver           20     Red River British    Pembina      31a--33
Hardin         Thomas           28     Alabama              Benton       05b--12
Hardy          Frederic         35     England              Ramsey       43b--27
Hareton        Francis          28     Canada               Washington   69b--36
Harington      Ann              3      Illinois             Washington   68a--27
Harington      Caroline         1      Minnesota            Washington   68a--28
Harington      James            39     New York             Washington   70b--08
Harington      James            18     New York             Washington   70b--10
Harington      Julia            11     New York             Washington   70b--14
Harington      Mary Ann         20     Illinois             Washington   68a--24
Harington      Myrah Ann        14     New York             Washington   70b--12
Harington      Olive            3      New York             Washington   70b--13
Harington      Orilla           40     Vermont              Washington   70b--09
Harington      Orilla           18     New York             Washington   70b--11
Harington      Thankful         5      Illinois             Washington   68a--26
Harington      W C D            26     New York             Washington   68a--23
Harington      Wesley           12     New York             Washington   70b--15
Harington      William W        9      Illinois             Washington   68a--25
Harmen         Allen            36     Maine                Ramsey       55b--30
Harmen         Chandler         11     Maine                Ramsey       55b--34
Harmen         Charlotte        34     Maine                Ramsey       55b--31
Harmen         Chas F           2      Maine                Ramsey       55b--38
Harmen         Eliza A          9      Maine                Ramsey       55b--35
Harmen         Eliza E          6      Maine                Ramsey       55b--36
Harmen         Lucy J           13     Maine                Ramsey       55b--33
Harmen         Mary A           4      Maine                Ramsey       55b--37
Harmen         Wm               15     Maine                Ramsey       55b--32
Harnish        Atoine           6/12   Minnesota            Washington   76b--09
Harnish        Caroline         2      Minnesota            Washington   76b--08
Harnish        Christiana       17     Germany              Washington   73b--04
Harnish        Edward           4      Minnesota            Washington   76b--07
Harnish        Henrietta        27     Germany              Washington   76b--05
Harnish        John N           42     Germany              Washington   76b--04
Harnish        Mary C           16     Germany              Washington   76b--06
Harper         Marion           21     Missouri             Benton       02a--37
Harris         Albert           40     Maine                Washington   74a--25
Harris         Elizabeth        29     Maine                Washington   74a--26
Harris         Frederick        1      Minnesota            Washington   74a--30
Harris         George           25     Mo                   Washington   71b--30
Harris         George           23     New York             Ramsey       42a--36
Harris         George           19     Canada               Wahnahta     65a--37
Harris         Henry            21     Canada               Wahnahta     65a--36
Harris         J B              25     Indiana              Benton       01b--10
Harris         John             14     Maine                Washington   74a--27
Harris         Martha           12     Maine                Washington   74a--28
Harris         Mary Jane        2      Minnesota            Washington   74a--29
Harris         Nancy            29     Ireland              Ramsey       47a--34
Harris         Robert           45     England              Washington   72b--21
Harrison       Joseph           26     Kentucky             Ramsey       57a--35
Harrison       William H        12     Wisconsin            Benton       01a--07
Hartz          Francisca        57     Germany              Washington   74a--34
Harvey         Elizabeth        29     New Hampshire        Washington   67a--02
Harvey         Franklin L       6      Illinois             Washington   67a--04
Harvey         James            34     Maine                Washington   67a--01
Harvey         Maria E          9      Maine                Washington   67a--03
Harvie         John             32     Scotland             Mankahta     16a--37
Hary           Adam             32     Germany              Mankahta     16a--16
Haskins        Robert           45     Pennsylvania         Dakota       12b--03
Hastin         Louis            18     Canada               Ramsey       50b--05
Hastings       Aaron V          52     New York             Washington   67a--05
Hasty          Margerette       25     New Bruns            Washington   71a--13
Hasty          Robert           27     Maine                Washington   71a--12
Hatch          E A C            25     New York             Ramsey       43a--21
Hattan         M A              20     Vermont              Ramsey       46a--42
Haul           Antoine          30     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28b--03
Haul           Julie            40     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28b--04
Haus           Jacob            30     Germany              Ramsey       46b--01
Hawkins        Patrick          35     Scotland             Dakota       12b--15
Hawlett        Michael          26     Canada               Benton       01b--40
Hawley         Nathan           30     Illinois             Ramsey       37b--17
Haycock        Abner            3/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       33a--17
Haycock        Fanny            21     New Brunswick        Ramsey       33a--16
Haycock        John             25     Maine                Ramsey       33a--15
Haynes         Maria            32     Wisconsin            Ramsey       57b--27
Hays           John             7      Ireland              Ramsey       45a--18
Hays           Mary             12     Ireland              Ramsey       45a--17
Hays           Michael          42     Ireland              Ramsey       45a--15
Hays           Mike             3      Ireland              Ramsey       45a--19
Head           Catherine A      30     Massachusetts        Mankahta     16a--10
Head           J Frasier        30     Massachusetts        Mankahta     16a--09
Hearsey        Paul             21     Switzerland          Washington   72b--07
Heart          Charles          28     Illinois             Washington   72b--42
Heart          Mr               32     New York             Washington   75a--32
Hearthorn      Alvira E         18     Mo                   Washington   70b--17
Hearthorn      Augustus         9/12   Minnesota            Washington   70b--20
Hearthorn      Lyla             45     Mass                 Washington   70b--19
Hearthorn      William          53     Mass                 Washington   70b--18
Hearthorn      William E        22     Mass                 Washington   70b--16
Heath          Charles B        1      Maine                Washington   77b--08
Heath          John W           26     Pennsylvania         Wahnahta     65a--24
Heath          Lucy             20     Maine                Washington   77b--07
Heath          Osman            22     Maine                Benton       04b--17
Heath          Thomas J         29     Mass                 Washington   77b--06
Heatherington  Ann              5      Canada               Washington   79a--21
Heatherington  Jennette         29     Scotland             Washington   79a--19
Heatherington  Mary             9      Canada               Washington   79a--20
Heatherington  Thomas           32     England              Washington   79a--18
Hedges         George           1      Canada               Washington   70a--17
Hedges         Marcus           22     Ohio                 Ramsey       44b--05
Hedges         Maria            20     Canada               Washington   70a--16
Hedges         Robert           25     England              Washington   70a--15
Hefner         France           25     Germany              Washington   73a--18
Hefner         Fred             26     Germany              Washington   73a--19
Heighwarden    James            36     Virginia             Washington   71a--02
Helery         Wm               41     Ireland              Dakota       12a--42
Heley          William          35     Ireland              Dakota       10b--41
Henderson      G M              32     Wisconsin            Benton       03b--05
Henderson      George           6      Wisconsin            Benton       03b--08
Henderson      John             8      Wisconsin            Benton       03b--07
Henderson      John S           30     Kentucky             Ramsey       36a--17
Henderson      Sophia           30     Wisconsin            Benton       03b--06
Hendley        Erbury           50     Ireland              Ramsey       37a--25
Hendley        Jane             10     Illinois             Ramsey       37a--23
Hendley        John             55     Ireland              Ramsey       40a--34
Hendley        John             24     Virginia             Ramsey       37a--26
Hendley        Robert           7      Iowa                 Ramsey       40a--36
Hendley        Sarah            44     New Jersey           Ramsey       40a--35
Hendricks      George           1      Minnesota            Dakota       10b--19
Hendricks      Mary             32     Wisconsin            Dakota       10b--18
Henri          Daniel           4      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      24b--30
Henri          Marie            25     Red River British    Pembina      24b--28
Henri          Michel           30     Red River British    Pembina      24b--27
Henri          Michel           6      Red River British    Pembina      24b--29
Henri          Susana           1      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      24b--31
Henrie         Andrie           20     Red River British    Pembina      25a--20
Henrie         Isabella         6      Red River British    Pembina      25a--21
Henrie         Margaritte       56     Red River British    Pembina      25a--18
Henrie         Margaritte       28     Red River British    Pembina      25a--19
Henrie         Marie            4      Red River British    Pembina      25a--22
Henrie         Michel           54     Red River British    Pembina      25a--17
Henry          Alexis           37     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      29b--10
Henry          Alexis           13     Red River British    Pembina      29b--13
Henry          Angelie          7      Red River British    Pembina      29b--16
Henry          Charles          20     Minnesota            Itasca       15a--07
Henry          Erbray           47     Ireland              Ramsey       35b--28
Henry          Hannah           8      Minnesota            Itasca       15a--12
Henry          Jacob            18     Minnesota            Itasca       15a--08
Henry          Jonathan         16     Minnesota            Itasca       15a--09
Henry          Joseph           50     Wisconsin            Itasca       15a--05
Henry          Joseph L         12     Minnesota            Itasca       15a--11
Henry          Levi N           14     Minnesota            Itasca       15a--10
Henry          Mackiel          5      Red River British    Pembina      29b--17
Henry          Marguritte       9      Red River British    Pembina      29b--15
Henry          Mary             40     Minnesota            Itasca       15a--06
Henry          Mary             31     Red River British    Pembina      29b--11
Henry          Mary             15     Red River British    Pembina      29b--12
Henry          Morace           2      Red River British    Pembina      29b--18
Henry          Pierre           12     Red River British    Pembina      29b--14
Herman         Baptiste         3/12   Pembina M Ter        Pembina      25a--10
Herman         Edward           45     Red River British    Pembina      25a--06
Herman         Francois         19     Red River British    Pembina      25a--08
Herman         Madaline         7      Red River British    Pembina      25a--09
Herman         Marguritte       24     Red River British    Pembina      25a--07
Hermin         Benjamin         30     Ohio                 Dakota       10b--30
Hertickay      Co*ns            40     Wisconsin            Wahnahta     66b--34
Hertzell       Alice            2      Minnesota            Washington   79b--03
Hertzell       Levi             34     Penn                 Washington   79b--01
Hertzell       Rhonda           20     New York             Washington   79b--02
Hertzell       Theodore         9/12   Minnesota            Washington   79b--04
Hesenfelt      D                35     Germany              Washington   74a--36
Heskett        Hellen           11/12  Minnesota            Washington   77a--03
Heskett        Joseph           43     Maine                Washington   77a--01
Heskett        Olive            28     Maine                Washington   77a--02
Hestich        Charles          28     Missouri             Wahnahta     66a--23
Hestich        Joseph           32     Missouri             Wahnahta     66a--24
Hickerson      John             23     Ohio                 Washington   69a--05
Hickley        John             21     Ohio                 Washington   71a--20
Hicklin        Mr               31     New York             Washington   73a--23
Higby          (no given name)  4      **                   Washington   79b--41
Higby          George B         7      Illinois             Washington   79b--40
Higby          James            43     New York             Washington   79b--38
Higby          Martha P         44     Vermont              Washington   79b--39
Highhouse      Christopher      19     Germany              Benton       05a--28
Hildreth       Franklin         27     Maine                Ramsey       58b--28
Hildreth       Margaret         22     Maine                Ramsey       58b--29
Hill           Joshua           27     New Bruns            Washington   75a--11
Hill           Philip           32     New York             Washington   79b--17
Hillborne      Charles          26     Maine                Ramsey       52b--41
Hinchfield     Georgianna       8      Maine                Washington   70a--36
Hinchfield     Mary M           27     Maine                Washington   70a--35
Hinchfield     William          31     Maine                Washington   70a--34
Hinckley       John             34     Connecticutt         Ramsey       40b--39
Hines          James            18     Illinois             Ramsey       37a--33
Hinksten       Baldwin B        14     New York             Ramsey       55a--01
Hinksten       Charles          12     New York             Ramsey       55a--02
Hinksten       John             40     Ireland              Ramsey       54b--41
Hinksten       Ruth             41     Vermont              Ramsey       54b--42
Hinman         Carlton          17     New York             Ramsey       37b--36
Hinton         James            30     New York             Ramsey       57a--32
Hitchcock      E R              25     Mo                   Washington   69a--13
Hitchens       James            22     Pennsylvania         Benton       05a--26
Hizencraft     William          40     Ohio                 Washington   79a--35
Hobert         Chauncey         38     Vermont              Ramsey       36a--08
Hobert         Joseph C         7      Illinois             Ramsey       36a--10
Hobert         Kitren           33     New York             Ramsey       36a--09
Hobert         Mary E           2      Wisconsin            Ramsey       36a--11
Hoff           James            20     New York             Ramsey       53a--17
Hoffman        Frederick        32     Pennsylvania         Dakota       12b--16
Hoffman        Samuel E         37     Canada               Ramsey       37a--31
Holcomb        Edwin V B        17     Ohio                 Washington   73a--39
Holcomb        Henrietta        40     Mass                 Washington   73a--37
Holcomb        William          45     New Jersey           Washington   73a--36
Holcomb        William Jr       20     Ohio                 Washington   73a--38
Holden         Frederic D       19     New York             Ramsey       42a--40
Holen          James            28     Vermont              Benton       04b--36
Holen          Newel            27     Vermont              Benton       04b--35
Holland        Daniel           29     New York             Ramsey       57a--33
Holland        Elizabeth        40     England              Ramsey       59a--19
Holland        John             45     England              Ramsey       59a--18
Holmes         Jacob            22     Germany              Dakota       12a--24
Holmes         Mary             20     Minnesota            Washington   68b--06
Holmes         Robert           40     Mass                 Washington   73a--07
Holmes         Samuel           37     Virginia             Benton       04b--34
Holmes         Thomas A         47     New York             Benton       03b--42
Holmes         William          31     New York             Washington   68b--05
Holstein       Alfred           29     Virginia             Wahnahta     65b--31
Holsterk       John D           25     New York             Ramsey       44b--30
Holt           Dorcas           20     Ohio                 Itasca       14a--20
Holt           Eliza            1      Minnesota            Itasca       14a--21
Holt           George           28     Kentucky             Washington   67a--33
Holt           John             30     Kentucky             Washington   67a--25
Holt           Samuel           35     Ohio                 Itasca       14a--19
Holton         David            21     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       51a--42
Holton         John             53     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       51a--40
Holton         Sarah            53     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       51a--41
Hone           David            42     New York             Washington   79b--12
Hone           Edwin            13     New York             Washington   79b--14
Hone           Emmett           4      Minnesota            Washington   79b--15
Hone           John H           13     Illinois             Washington   79b--16
Hone           Mary             32     New York             Washington   79b--13
Hood           John             25     Canada               Mankahta     17a--07
Hopkins        Agnes            25     Ohio                 Dakota       06a--26
Hopkins        Agnes            24     Ohio                 Wabasha      62a--10
Hopkins        Daniel           55     New Hampshire        Ramsey       38a--36
Hopkins        Mary             6      Lac qui Parle Minn   Wabasha      62a--11
Hopkins        Mary F           6      Minnesota            Dakota       06a--27
Hopkins        Peter            27     New Hampshire        Ramsey       38a--37
Hopkins        Robert           34     Ohio                 Wabasha      62a--09
Hopkins        Robert           34     Ohio                 Dakota       06a--25
Hopkins        Sarah Jane       1      Minnesota            Dakota       06a--29
Hopkins        Sarah Jane       1      Travers des Sioux MN Wabasha      62a--13
Hopkins        William J        4      Travers des Sioux MN Wabasha      62a--12
Hopkins        William J        4      Minnesota            Dakota       06a--28
Hopper         Daniel           40     Maine                Ramsey       52a--05
Horn           Henry            30     Ireland              Benton       04a--04
Houl           Antoine          12     Red River British    Pembina      30b--07
Houl           Catherine        40     Red River British    Pembina      30b--04
Houl           Catherine        8      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      30b--09
Houl           Charles          52     Red River British    Pembina      30b--03
Houl           Charles          18     Red River British    Pembina      30b--05
Houl           Gabriel          5      Red River British    Pembina      30b--11
Houl           Gabriel          2      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      30b--12
Houl           Helen            14     Red River British    Pembina      30b--06
Houl           Laphilla         6      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      30b--10
Houl           Louis            11     Red River British    Pembina      30b--08
Howard         A P              38     Vermont              Benton       01a--16
Howard         Freedom          47     New York             Benton       02a--39
Howard         John             23     Illinois             Washington   70a--18
Howard         Mary             4/12   Minnesota            Washington   70a--20
Howard         Phebe            23     Tenn                 Washington   70a--19
Howe           George           21     Mo                   Washington   73a--17
Howe           John             32     Ohio                 Mankahta     16a--38
Howe           Samuel           27     Ohio                 Mankahta     16a--39
Hoyt           Albert           29     Maine                Ramsey       55b--41
Hoyt           Anthony          11     Illinois             Ramsey       35b--07
Hoyt           B F              49     Connecticutt         Ramsey       35b--01
Hoyt           Cynthia          13     Illinois             Ramsey       35b--06
Hoyt           Elizabeth        46     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       35b--02
Hoyt           Emily            21     Maine                Ramsey       55b--42
Hoyt           Franklin         19     Illinois             Ramsey       35b--04
Hoyt           Freeborn         16     Ohio                 Ramsey       35b--05
Hoyt           George           2      Illinois             Ramsey       35b--10
Hoyt           Hanna            5      Illinois             Ramsey       35b--09
Hoyt           Henry            7      Illinois             Ramsey       35b--08
Hoyt           Herbert          8/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       58a--01
Hoyt           Lorenzo          22     Illinois             Ramsey       35b--03
Huate          Louis            25     Canada               Ramsey       56a--10
Hudson         Edward           8      Minnesota            Wabasha      63a--30
Hudson         Mary Jane        10     Minnesota            Wabasha      63a--29
Hudson         Thomas           29     Canada               Washington   67a--18
Hudson         Thomas           29     Canada               Washington   72b--35
Hudson         Wm B             21     Indiana              Mankahta     16b--37
Hues           William          24     Ireland              Washington   74b--10
Hugganin       Daniel           21     Ohio                 Wabasha      64b--13
Huggins        Adnoris          17     Ohio                 Dakota       06a--33
Huggins        Alexander        48     North Carolina       Wabasha      62a--15
Huggins        Alexander        48     N Carolina           Dakota       06a--31
Huggins        Amos             17     Ohio                 Wabasha      62a--17
Huggins        Elijah           8      Minnesota Territory  Wabasha      62a--21
Huggins        Eliza            13     Minnesota            Dakota       06a--35
Huggins        Eliza            13     Minnesota Territory  Wabasha      62a--19
Huggins        Eliza            8      Minnesota            Dakota       06a--37
Huggins        Francis          2      Minnesota            Dakota       06a--39
Huggins        Francis          2      Minnesota Territory  Wabasha      62a--23
Huggins        Jane             15     Ohio                 Wabasha      62a--18
Huggins        Jane             15     Ohio                 Dakota       06a--34
Huggins        Lydia            38     Ohio                 Dakota       06a--32
Huggins        Lydia            38     Ohio                 Wabasha      62a--16
Huggins        Mary Ann         10     Minnesota Territory  Wabasha      62a--20
Huggins        Mary Ann         10     Minnesota            Dakota       06a--36
Huggins        Rufus            4      Minnesota Territory  Wabasha      62a--22
Huggins        Rufus            4      Minnesota            Dakota       06a--38
Huggins        Wm               25     Ohio                 Ramsey       36a--12
Hughes         Alvira           42     Maine                Ramsey       58b--14
Hughes         C E              2      Wisconsin            Benton       05b--27
Hughes         E V              24     Wisconsin            Benton       05b--26
Hughes         Eveline          14     Maine                Ramsey       58b--16
Hughes         George           21     Maine                Ramsey       58b--17
Hughes         H S A            1      Wisconsin            Benton       05b--28
Hughes         Jane             16     Maine                Ramsey       58b--15
Hughes         Robert Street    47     Wales                Ramsey       41b--07
Hughes         Sanford          24     Maine                Ramsey       58b--18
Hukill         Jas              20     Ohio                 Ramsey       41a--14
Humphrey       Ellen            23     Ohio                 Ramsey       43b--38
Humphrey       George           40     England              Ramsey       39a--07
Humphrey       James K          25     Ohio                 Ramsey       43a--42
Huot           M                40     Canada               Ramsey       40a--11
Hutchison      B E              21     New York             Ramsey       37a--16
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Imes           Michel           35     Missouri             Ramsey       39b--21
Iouigain       Eustache         30     Minnesota            Benton       02b--18
Irvine         Amanda M         17     NY                   Ramsey       47a--26
Irvine         Cleopatra        8      Wisconsin            Ramsey       47a--29
Irvine         Cythera          10     Wisconsin            Ramsey       47a--28
Irvine         Harriet          8/12   Min Territory        Ramsey       47a--30
Irvine         John R           40     Pa                   Ramsey       47a--24
Irvine         Mary             14     NY                   Ramsey       47a--27
Irvine         Nancy            35     Pa                   Ramsey       47a--25
Irvine         Teresa           20     Missouri             Ramsey       38a--33
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jabot          Angelique        22     Min Terry            Ramsey       51a--31
Jabot          Isabelle         6/12   Min Terry            Ramsey       51a--32
Jabot          Joseph           30     Canada               Ramsey       51a--30
Jackins        Alvira           18     Maine                Washington   70a--37
Jackins        Gordon           25     Maine                Ramsey       56b--37
Jackson        Adam             1      Minnesota            Dakota       11a--14
Jackson        Angeline         36     New York             Ramsey       41a--29
Jackson        Charlotte        57     England              Washington   77b--15
Jackson        Emma             12     Missouri             Dakota       11a--09
Jackson        Henry            45     Virginia             Ramsey       41a--28
Jackson        Henry            28     Maine                Washington   75a--13
Jackson        Jack             28     New York             Wabasha      64b--28
Jackson        Jesey            58     England              Washington   77b--14
Jackson        Mary             10     Missouri             Dakota       11a--10
Jackson        Mary Ann         30     Canada               Dakota       11a--08
Jackson        Norma            8      Arkansas             Dakota       11a--11
Jackson        R L              41     England              Dakota       11a--07
Jackson        Robert           6      Arkansas             Dakota       11a--12
Jackson        Robert           30     England              Washington   77b--16
Jackson        St Cloud         4      Missouri             Dakota       11a--13
Jackson        Wm C             3      Min Terry            Ramsey       41a--32
Jacobs         J Francis        19     Virginia             Washington   70b--34
Jacoter        Francois         1      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--42
Jacoter        Isabella         3      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--41
Jacoter        Joseph           40     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--34
Jacoter        Joseph           29     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--36
Jacoter        Louise           16     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--37
Jacoter        Marguritte       13     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--38
Jacoter        Mary Ann         40     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--35
Jacoter        Philemon         4      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--40
Jacoter        Rossilie         5      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      28a--39
Jacquez        Susan            17     New York             Ramsey       54b--27
Jacquez        Wm               25     New York             Ramsey       54b--26
Jaillard       Fortish          41     Canada               Ramsey       40b--19
Jaillard       Francois         16     Canada               Ramsey       40b--20
Jaillard       Mary J           5      Canada               Ramsey       40b--21
Jaillard       Noel             41     Canada               Ramsey       40b--18
James N        Hale             42     Kentucky             Washington   67b--06
Janarse        Maxime           28     Canada               Ramsey       40a--20
Jarvis         Henry            8      Maryland             Ramsey       37b--03
Jarvis         Sarah            37     Maryland             Ramsey       37b--02
Jarvis         Wm H             49     New York             Ramsey       37b--01
Jebb           Wm               18     Ireland              Ramsey       43b--25
Jenkins        Herman           24     New York             Ramsey       54b--05
Jenkins        Mary             30     Virginia             Ramsey       41a--41
Jenkinson      John             23     Canada               Mankahta     16a--41
Jenks          C C              43     New York             Ramsey       57b--03
Jenks          Edwin            13     Wisconsin            Ramsey       57b--04
Jenks          Francis          10     Wisconsin            Ramsey       57b--05
Jenks          Helen            8      Wisconsin            Ramsey       57b--07
Jenks          Henry            7      Wisconsin            Ramsey       57b--06
Jenks          Mary             60     Vermont              Ramsey       57b--12
Jerome         Andre'           22     Red River British    Pembina      23a--33
Jerome         Daniel           9      Red River British    Pembina      23a--39
Jerome         David            13     Red River British    Pembina      23a--38
Jerome         Elie             8      Red River British    Pembina      23a--40
Jerome         Elizabeth        41     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      23a--32
Jerome         Jerome           15     Red River British    Pembina      23a--37
Jerome         Joseph           19     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      23a--34
Jerome         Josette          2      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      23b--36
Jerome         Louis            17     Red River British    Pembina      23a--35
Jerome         Marie            16     Red River British    Pembina      23a--36
Jerome         Martin           50     Red River British    Pembina      23a--31
Jewette        John             23     Maine                Washington   68b--25
Johnson        Antoinette       2      Illinois             Washington   74a--12
Johnson        Emerlin          26     Vermont              Washington   74a--11
Johnson        Gertrude         1      Minnesota            Washington   74a--13
Johnson        James            37     Maine                Dakota       10b--40
Johnson        John B           26     New Jersey           Mankahta     16a--17
Johnson        Lurtz            29     Sweden               Washington   73b--39
Johnson        R B              34     New Hamp             Washington   74a--10
Johnson        R W Lieut        25     Kentucky             Dakota       12a--37
Johnson        Stephen S        .      Maine                Benton       04b--16
Jones          Asa              22     New York             Washington   73a--21
Jones          D H              27     NY                   Ramsey       48a--05
Jones          James S          32     New York             Wahnahta     65a--27
Jones          Philip           23     Kentucky             Ramsey       45b--07
Jones          Thomas P         33     Ohio                 Mankahta     16a--40
Jonnette       Francois         75     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      22b--18
Jonnette       Josette          70     Pembina M Ter        Pembina      22b--19
Jonson         Elizabeth        30     Vermont              Ramsey       51b--15
Jonson         Ellen            3      Min Terry            Ramsey       51b--14
Jonson         Francis          25     Virginia             Ramsey       39b--16
Jonson         Frederick        31     Germany              Ramsey       42a--38
Jonson         Geo W            2      Wisconsin            Ramsey       55b--02
Jonson         Jane             37     Rhode Island         Ramsey       51b--12
Jonson         John             50     Germany              Ramsey       55a--40
Jonson         John             8      Wisconsin            Ramsey       55a--42
Jonson         John H           46     Maryland             Ramsey       42a--35
Jonson         Josephine        9      Massachusetts        Ramsey       51b--13
Jonson         Laura            28     New York             Ramsey       41a--31
Jonson         Manuel           25     Massachusetts        Ramsey       41a--40
Jonson         Martha           4      Wisconsin            Ramsey       55b--01
Jonson         P K              30     New York             Ramsey       41a--30
Jonson         R W              4*     Vermont              Ramsey       51b--11
Jonson         Sarah            34     Kentucky             Ramsey       55a--41
Jourdain       Alexis           24     Lapointe Wis         Pembina      28b--28
Jourdain       Allen            2      Red Lake             Pembina      30a--22
Jourdain       Angelie          55     Red Lake M Ter       Pembina      30a--31
Jourdain       Angelie          22     Lapointe Wis         Pembina      28b--29
Jourdain       Angelie          4      Red Lake M Ter       Pembina      30a--29
Jourdain       Bozel            10     Red Lake M Ter       Pembina      30a--26
Jourdain       Francois         8      Red Lake M Ter       Pembina      30a--27
Jourdain       Isabella         1      Red Lake             Pembina      30a--23
Jourdain       Joseph           26     Red River British    Pembina      30a--19
Jourdain       Josette          30     Red River British    Pembina      30a--25
Jourdain       Josette          22     Red Lake Min Ter     Pembina      19b--36
Jourdain       Josette          6      Red Lake M Ter       Pembina      30a--28
Jourdain       Marguritte       20     Red Lake Min Ter     Pembina      19b--35
Jourdain       Marguritte       2      Red Lake M Ter       Pembina      30a--30
Jourdain       Pierre           31     Red River British    Pembina      30a--24
Jourdain       Russelie         15     Red Lake M Ter       Pembina      30a--32
Jourdain       Susanna          21     Red River British    Pembina      30a--20
Jourdain       Susanna          3      Red Lake             Pembina      30a--21
Jourdan        Eustuche         30     Minnesota            Mankahta     18a--11
Junant         Baptiste         18     New York             Ramsey       56a--28
Junant         Isada            5      Canada               Ramsey       56a--31
Junant         Laflact          20     Canada               Ramsey       56a--27
Junant         Louis            16     Canada               Ramsey       56a--29
Junant         Louis            1      Min Tery             Ramsey       56a--32
Junant         Lucien           23     Canada               Ramsey       56a--26
Junant         Philamen         15     Canada               Ramsey       56a--30
Junant         Pierre           48     Min Tery             Ramsey       56a--24
Junant         Vitoile          38     Canada               Ramsey       56a--25
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kain           John             35     New York             Dakota       10b--37
Katenberg      Anna             45     Germany              Washington   72a--29
Katenberg      Peter            54     Germany              Washington   72a--28
Katenburg      Charles          6      Germany              Washington   73b--22
Katenburg      Christiana       28     Germany              Washington   73b--21
Katenburg      Henry            29     Germany              Washington   73b--20
Kavenaugh      Peter            30     Michigan             Washington   68b--08
Kaya           Angelique S      20     Capozia Minnesota    Wabasha      62b--23
Kaywood        Hiram            36     Alabama              Ramsey       45a--08
Kaywood        Lucina           14     Indiana              Ramsey       45a--10
Kaywood        Mary             35     Kentucky             Ramsey       45a--09
Kaywood        Wm Eugene        4      Wisconsin            Ramsey       45a--11
Keigan         Ann              22     Ireland              Ramsey       59b--38
Keigan         Jane             60     Ireland              Ramsey       59b--37
Keigan         Owen             21     Maine                Ramsey       59b--39
Kellan         Joseph           25     England              Ramsey       58b--38
Keller         Bruno            6      Illinois             Ramsey       44a--17
Keller         Eheitnis         36     Germany              Ramsey       44a--14
Keller         Julia            3      Illinois             Ramsey       44a--18
Keller         Julia Ann        34     Germany              Ramsey       44a--15
Keller         Lucy             7      Illinois             Ramsey       44a--16
Kelley         John             30     Ireland              Dakota       06b--20
Kellogg        Martin           28     New York             Dakota       11a--19
Kelly          Bridgett         19     Mass                 Washington   75a--17
Kelly          George           36     New York             Wahnahta     65b--05
Kelly          H                22     New York             Ramsey       43a--02
Kelly          Isaac            22     Vermont              Benton       01b--33
Kelly          James            45     Vermont              Wabasha      64a--33
Kelly          James            21     Virginia             Washington   70b--36
Kelly          Lucy E           19     Ohio                 Benton       04a--07
Kelly          Mary             18     Ireland              Washington   73a--28
Kelly          O H              24     Massachusetts        Benton       04a--06
Kenedy         Duncan           27     Canada               Dakota       07a--40
Kenedy         Wm               19     Ireland              Dakota       11b--32
Kenneday       Charles          8      Wisconsin            Ramsey       41b--12
Kenneday       Edward           12     Wisconsin            Ramsey       41b--11
Kenneday       Francis B        35     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       41b--09
Kenneday       Franklin J       3      Min Terry            Ramsey       41b--13
Kenneday       Henry            18     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       41b--10
Kenneday       Robert           46     Virginia             Ramsey       41b--08
Kent           Elizabeth        33     England              Benton       05b--30
Kent           Elizabeth        6      New York             Benton       05b--32
Kent           Henrietta        5      New York             Benton       05b--33
Kent           Henry H          7      New York             Benton       05b--31
Kent           John             35     England              Benton       05b--29
Kent           Lewis            45     Alabama              Benton       01b--25
Kent           William          1      Illinois             Benton       05b--34
Kentland       Clara E          28     New York             Ramsey       58b--04
Kentland       Wm H             28     Canada               Ramsey       58b--03
Kentland       Wm H Jr          5      Michigan             Ramsey       58b--05
Kenzie         Albert K         25     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       54b--06
Kepler         Abigail          50     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       46b--24
Kepler         Catharine        12     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       46b--25
Kepler         Hannah           6      Pennsylvania         Ramsey       46b--27
Kepler         Henriette        9      Pennsylvania         Ramsey       46b--26
Kepler         Philip           52     Germany              Ramsey       46b--23
Kerkmer        Francis          43     Germany              Dakota       11a--25
Kern           Alexander        26     Minnesota            Dakota       09a--25
Kerrigan       Lawrence         28     Ireland              Dakota       11b--33
Kertley        Isabella         25     Ohio                 Dakota       10b--29
Keyser         G                28     Germany              Washington   74a--40
Keyser         Henry            26     Germany              Washington   74a--39
Kimbrook       Dock             30     Ohio                 Washington   74b--23
King           Hugh             31     Ireland              Dakota       12b--17
Kinman         James            30     Maine                Ramsey       59b--16
Kinny          Emily            3      Minnesota            Washington   70a--10
Kinny          John             37     Mass                 Washington   70a--08
Kinny          John Jr          2      Minnesota            Washington   70a--11
Kinny          Mary Jane        20     Mass                 Washington   70a--09
Kirkham        Julia E          2      Minnesota            Dakota       10b--33
Kirkham        Kate E           25     Distr of Columbia    Dakota       10b--32
Kirkham        R W Capt         29     Massachusetts        Dakota       10b--31
Kirkpatrick    Isabella         1      Min Terry            Ramsey       37a--03
Kirkpatrick    James            27     Ohio                 Ramsey       36b--42
Kirkpatrick    Jane             27     Ohio                 Ramsey       37a--01
Kirkpatrick    Wm               3      Wisconsin            Ramsey       37a--02
Kiser          George           30     Germany              Washington   69a--16
Kisker         James            20     Penn                 Washington   71b--19
Kitzen         John             8      Min Terry            Ramsey       35b--22
Kitzen         Rosalie          10     Min Terry            Ramsey       35b--21
Klayne         Francois         31     Red River British    Pembina      31a--37
Klayne         Francois         2      Red River British    Pembina      31a--39
Klayne         George           25     Red River British    Pembina      31a--04
Klayne         George           20     Red River British    Pembina      23a--41
Klayne         Islain           26     Red River British    Pembina      31a--38
Klayne         Oliva            1/12   Red River British    Pembina      24a--42
Klayne         William          1      Pembina M Ter        Pembina      31a--40
Kloyne         Besheman         5      Red River British    Pembina      24a--34
Kloyne         Eliza            1/12   Pembina M Ty         Pembina      24a--35
Kloyne         Henry            12     Red River British    Pembina      24a--31
Kloyne         Magdalane        32     Red River British    Pembina      24a--30
Kloyne         Mary             7      Red River British    Pembina      24a--33
Kloyne         Michael          10     Red River British    Pembina      24a--32
Kloyne         Michal           31     Red River British    Pembina      24a--29
Knorr          Wm               32     Canada               Ramsey       55b--13
Knorr          Wm T             25     Maine                Ramsey       58b--27
Knowles        William          28     Virginia             Benton       05b--40
Knox           R C              26     Pennsylvania         Ramsey       44b--03
Kough          James            34     Ireland              Benton       05b--21
Kripp          Bertha           3      Illinois             Wabasha      64b--16
Kripp          Catherine        26     Germany              Wabasha      64b--15
Kripp          Christian        30     Germany              Wabasha      64b--19
Kripp          Georgiana        1/12   Minnesota            Wabasha      64b--18
Kripp          John             42     Germany              Wabasha      64b--14
Kripp          Phillipine       2      Illinois             Wabasha      64b--17
=================================================================================
 
  The free display of the 1850 Minnesota Territory census images in the USGenWeb Archives was made possible through the generosity of Elizabeth Kelly and the permission of S-K Publications.

Benton, Dakota, Itasca, Mankahta, Pembina, Ramsey, Wabasha, Wahnahta, and Washington counties.
 
 
     
  This index was transcribed by Sandy Sterling
and proofread by the following Team of volunteers - -
Connie Burkett, Jamie Lee Foot, Robin Locke, April Phillips, and Marsha Thompson
 

 
Return to the Minnesota census assignment page  


Volunteer to Transcribe  |  Transcriber's Info  |  State Census Index  |  Site Map
Online Census Inventory  |  The USGenWeb Census Project  |  Mortality Census Assignments

Loading

To narrow your search results put Last Name first inside quotation marks.
EXAMPLE "Smith, John"

Webmaster


The USGenWeb Census Project